Commelina communis

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina communis L.
Common Name:ASIATIC DAYFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina communis L. - ASIATIC DAYFLOWER

Citation

Citation COMMELINA COMMUNIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 40. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 65.1). Lectotypified by Faden & Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 36. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Pinellas USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina communis forma aureostriata Commelina communis Linnaeus, forma aureostriata MacKeever, Rhodora 63: 89. 1961. TYPE: NEW YORK: Westchester Co.: Mount Vernon, 1 Oct 1959, MacKeever s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: BH, F, GH, MO, US).
Commelina communis var. ludens Commelina communis Linnaeus, var. ludens (Miquel) C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 171. 1881.BASIONYM: Commelina ludens Miquel 1861. 
Commelina ludens Commelina ludens Miquel, J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 88. 1861.  
Commelina willdenovii Commelina willdenovii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 37. 1843.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Aug 1988 J. Beckner 2687
USA Florida Walton Co. 21 Jun 1975 H. A. Davis 16329
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1421
USA Louisiana Union Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8840
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6851
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 24 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31469
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 972
USA Georgia Dawson Co. 27 Jul 1955 W. H. Duncan 19232
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 31 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 3012
USA Tennessee Macon Co. 12 Sep 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-885
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 135
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4555
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 31 Aug 2003 S. R. Hill 35437
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 31 Aug 1966 A. E. Radford 45112
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 28 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20637
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: