Sonchus oleraceus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Sonchus oleraceus L.
Common Name:COMMON SOWTHISTLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sonchus
Species Sonchus oleraceus L. - COMMON SOWTHISTLE

Citation

Citation SONCHUS OLERACEUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 794. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 946.9). Lectotypified by Boulos, Bot. Not. 126: 155. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FSU  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hieracium oleraceum Hieracium oleraceum (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 136. 1800.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus 1753. 
Lactuca oleracea Lactuca oleracea (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 268. 1890.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus ciliatus Sonchus ciliatus Lamarck, Fl. France 2: 88. 1779 ("1778"). TYPE: FRANCE:
Sonchus lacerus Sonchus lacerus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1513. 1803.  
Sonchus laevis Sonchus laevis (Linnaeus) Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphine 3: 158. 1788.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. laevis Linnaeus 1753 
Sonchus oleraceus forma albescens Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, forma albescens Neumann, Sver. Fl. 57. 1901. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Sonchus oleraceus forma integrifolius Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, forma integrifolius (Wallroth) Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1321. 1893.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. integrifolius Wallroth 1822. 
Sonchus oleraceus forma lacerus Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, forma lacerus (Willdenow) Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1321. 1893.BASIONYM: Sonchus lacerus Willdenow 1803. 
Sonchus oleraceus forma triangularis Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus. forma triangularis (Wallroth) Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1321. 1893.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. triangularis Wallroth 1822. 
Sonchus oleraceus var. albescens Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. albescens (Neumann) Druce, List Brit. Pl. 74. 1928.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, forma albescens Neumann 1901. 
Sonchus oleraceus var. ciliatus Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. ciliatus (Lamarck) Druce, List. Brit. Pl., ed. 2. 74. 1928.BASIONYM: Sonchus ciliatus Lamarck 1779. 
Sonchus oleraceus var. integrifolius Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. integrifolius Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 432. 1822.  
Sonchus oleraceus var. lacerus Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. lacerus (Willdenow) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 432. 1822.BASIONYM: Sonchus lacerus Willdenow 1803. 
Sonchus oleraceus var. laevis Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. laevis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 794. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb Burser VI: 16 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Boulos, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 368. 1998.
Sonchus oleraceus var. triangularis Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. triangularis Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 432. 1822.  
Sonchus parviflorus Sonchus parviflorus Lejeune ex Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 274. 1831- 1832. TYPE: BELGIUM:
Sonchus reversus Sonchus reversus E. Meyer ex de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 186. 1838.  
Sonchus roseus Sonchus roseus Bessey ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 651. 1826.  
Sonchus royleanus Sonchus royleanus de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 184. 1838.  
Sonchus schimperi Sonchus schimperi A. Braun & Bouche, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1857(App.): 1. 1857.  
Sonchus schmidianus Sonchus schmidianus K. Koch, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1853(App.): 12. 1853.  
Sonchus umbellifer Sonchus umbellifer Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 139. 1800. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Sonchus zacinthoides Sonchus zacinthoides de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 184. 1838.