Ranunculus parviflorus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus parviflorus L.
Common Name:SMALLFLOWER BUTTERCUP
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus parviflorus L. - SMALLFLOWER BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS PARVIFLORUS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1087. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 715.67). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 52: 348. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus parviflorus var. dimidiatus Ranunculus parviflorus Linnaeus, var. dimidiatus Krause, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 32(2): 330. 1914. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Virginia Beach, 13 May 1890, Krause 5567 (holotype: B).
Ranunculus trachyspermus Ranunculus trachyspermus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 65. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near St. John's Berkley, Savannah, s.d., Macbride s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 May 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6400
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Apr 1990 J. R. Burkhalter 11844
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56412
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 25 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31419
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 03 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4401
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 18 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4353
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3814
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 01 May 1958 S. Stewart 277
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2801
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 26 Apr 1955 J. A. Moore 5945
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3814
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 20 Feb 1976 J. Eger 4
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 05 May 1960 H. E. Ahles 53318
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22967
USA Arkansas Chicot Co. 28 Apr 1940 D. Demaree 20941
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 25 Apr 1937 D. Demaree 14700
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 24 Apr 1937 D. Demaree 14670
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 29 Nov 1978 M. Lieux s.n.
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2801
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7963
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6560
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 03 Apr 1964 J. W. Thieret 17061
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 Mar 1968 D. W. Shell 11
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: