Kickxia spuria

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Kickxia spuria (L.)Dumort.
Common Name:ROUNDLEAF CANCERWORT; FEMALE FLUELLIN
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Kickxia
Species Kickxia spuria (L.)Dumort. - ROUNDLEAF CANCERWORT; FEMALE FLUELLIN

Citation

Citation KICKXIA SPURIA (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 35. 1827.
Basionym: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 767.3). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 313. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Walton NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antirrhinum spurium Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 613. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 767.3). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 313. 1935.
Cymbalaria spuria Cymbalaria spuria (Linnaeus) P. Gaertner et al., Oekon. Fl. Wetterau 2: 398. 1800.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Elatine ovata Elatine ovata Moench, Suppl. Meth. 171. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Elatinoides spuria Elatinoides spuria (Linnaeus) Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 58. 1891.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Elatinoides spuria var. genuina Elatinoides spuria (Linnaeus) Wettstein, var. genuina Coutinho, Bol. Soc. Brot. 22: 122. 1906, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elatinoides spuria (Linnaeus) Wettstein 1891; Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria elatine var. spuria Linaria elatine (Linnaeus) Miller, var. spuria (Linnaeus) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Ital. 2: 328. 1926.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria segetum Linaria segetum Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 312. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria spuria Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria spuria var. genuina Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. genuina Rouy, Naturaliste (Paris) 2: 245. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Linaris spuria (Linnaeus) Miller 1768; Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria spuria var. typica Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. typica Jahandiez & Maire, Cat. Pl. Maroc 3: 670. 1934, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller 1768; Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria subrotunda Linaria subrotunda Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 622. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Tursitis rotundifolia Tursitis rotundifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 157. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum spurium Linnaeus 1753. 
Linaria nottae Linaria nottae Brebisson, Fl. Normandie, ed. 3. 208. 1859.  
Linaria spuria forma dentata Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, forma dentata (Chavannes) Beguinot, in Fiori & Beguinot, Fl. Italia 2: 420. 1902.BASIONYM: Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. dentata Chavannes 1833. 
Linaria spuria var. dentata Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. dentata Chavannes, Monogr. Antirrh. 106. 1833.  
Linaria spuria var. glabra Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. glabra Lojacono, Fl. Sicul. 2(2): 135. 1907.  
Linaria spuria var. multiflora Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. multiflora Babey, Fl. Jurass. 3: 136. 1845.  
Linaria spuria var. toussaintii Linaria spuria (Linnaeus) Miller, var. toussaintii Corbiere, Nouv. Fl. Normandie 427. 1894.