Sisymbrium altissimum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Common Name:TALL TUMBLEMUSTARD
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Sisymbrium
Species Sisymbrium altissimum L. - TALL TUMBLEMUSTARD

Citation

Citation SISYMBRIUM ALTISSIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 659. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.32). Lectotypified by Hedge, Taxon 41: 570. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera altissima Crucifera altissima (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 82. 1902.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hesperis altissima Hesperis altissima (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 936. 1891.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Nasturtium altissimum Nasturtium altissimum (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, Bot. Centralbl. 81: 231. 1900.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Norta altissima Norta altissima (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 174. 1913.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pachypodium pannonicum Pachypodium pannonicum (Jacquin) Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 251. 1842.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium pannonicum Jacquin 1786. 
Sisymbrium altissimum forma pannonicum Sisymbrium altissimum Linnaeus, forma pannonicum (Jacquin) Fiori, in Fiori & Paoletti, Fl. Italia 1: 432. 1898.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium pannonicum Jacquin 1786. 
Sisymbrium hungaricum Sisymbrium hungaricum Lumnitzer, Fl. Poson. 282. 1791.  
Sisymbrium multifidum Sisymbrium multifidum Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 904. 1825.  
Sisymbrium pannonicum Sisymbrium pannonicum Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 70. 1786. TYPE: HUNGARY:
Sisymbrium sinapios Sisymbrium sinapios Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 37. 1783.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4434
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 09 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 39865
Mexico Baja California 23 Jun 1971 I. L. Wiggins 21624
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: