Dactylis glomerata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dactylis glomerata L.
Common Name:ORCHARDGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dactylis
Species Dactylis glomerata L. - ORCHARDGRASS

Citation

Citation DACTYLIS GLOMERATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 71. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 90.3). Lectotypified by Clayton, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Gramin. 43. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Walton NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromus glomeratus Bromus glomeratus (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carn., ed. 2. 1: 76. 1772.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus 1753. 
Dactylis glomerata subsp. euglomerata Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, subsp. euglomerata Hayek, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 30(3): 254. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus 1753. 
Dactylis glomerata var. typica Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. typica Pospichal, Fl. Oesterr. Kuestenl. 1: 94. 1 897, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca glomerata Festuca glomerata (Linnaeus) Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 2: 252. 1785.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus 1753. 
Limnetis glomerata Limnetis glomerata (Linnaeus) Eaton, Man. Bot. 14. 1817.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus 1753. 
Trachypoa vulgaris Trachypoa vulgaris Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 359. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus 1753. 
Dactylis abbreviata Dactylis abbreviata Bernhardi ex Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 153. 1827.  
Dactylis glaucescens Dactylis glaucescens Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 111. 1809. TYPE: ITALY:
Dactylis glomerata forma glaucescens Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, forma glaucescens (Willdenow) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 352. 1866.BASIONYM: Dactylis glaucescens Willdenow 1809. 
Dactylis glomerata forma viridis Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, forma viridis Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 352. 1866.  
Dactylis glomerata subsp. lobata Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, subsp. lobata (Drejer) M. Marsson ex Soest, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 1928: 18. 1928.BASIONYM: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, subsp. lobata Drejer 1838. 
Dactylis glomerata var. abbreviata Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. abbreviata (Link) Lange, Haandb. Danske Fl., ed. 4. 100. 1886.BASIONYM: Dactylis abbreviata Link 1827. 
Dactylis glomerata var. ciliata Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. ciliata Petermann, Fl. Lips. Excurs. 80. 1838. TYPE: GERMANY:
Dactylis glomerata var. glaucescens Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. glaucescens (Willdenow) Duby, Bot. Gall. 521. 1828.BASIONYM: Dactylis glaucescens Willdenow 1809. 
Dactylis glomerata var. lobata Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. lobata Drejer, Fl. Excurs. Hafn. 45. 1838.  
Dactylis glomerata var. maritima Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. maritima Hallier, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 77. 1863. TYPE: GERMANY:
Dactylis glomerata var. nemorosa Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. subsessilis Klett & Richter ex Petermann, Fl. Lips. Excurs. 80. 1838. TYPE: GERMANY:
Dactylis glomerata var. subsessilis Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus, var. subsessilis Petermann, Fl. Lips. Excurs. 80. 1838. TYPE: GERMANY:
Dactylis pendula Dactylis pendula Dumortier, Observ. Gramin. Belg. 146. 1824. TYPE: BELGIUM:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 16 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8110
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 08 Jul 1964 P. O. Schallert 9077
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 02 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 901
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 31 May 1992 S. R. Hill 23159
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2745
USA Alabama Cleburne Co. 09 May 1979 R. D. Whetstone 9701
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 10 May 1977 N. C. Coile 774
USA Georgia Monroe Co. 07 May 1976 A.G. Shuey 1964
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 27 Apr 1957 R. C. Bell 6499
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: