Robinia hispida

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Robinia hispida L.
Common Name:BRISTLY LOCUST
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia hispida L. - BRISTLY LOCUST

Citation

Citation ROBINIA HISPIDA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 101. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 913.2). Lectotypified by R. T. Clausen, Gentes Herb. 4: 287-288. 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pseudacacia hispida Pseudacacia hispida (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 145. 1794.BASIONYM: Robinia hispida Linnaeus 1767. 
Robinia hispida var. typica Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 81. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Robinia hispida Linnaeus 1767. 
Robinia albicans Robinia albicans Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 362. 1923. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Transylvania Co.:
Robinia boyntonii Robinia boyntonii Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 14(2): 53. 1897.BASIONYM: Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. rosea Pursh 1814. 
Robinia elliottii Robinia elliottii (Chapman) Ashe, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 613. 1903.BASIONYM: Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. elliottii Chapman 1860; Robinia rosea Elliott 1823, non Miller 1768, nec Marshall 1785. 
Robinia fertilis Robinia fertilis Ashe, Rhodora 25: 182. 1923.  
Robinia grandiflora Robinia grandiflora Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 37: 176. 1922, nom. illegit. et non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Robinia boyntonii Ashe 1897; Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. rosea Pursh 1814. 
Robinia hispida var. elliottii Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. elliottii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 94. 1860.BASIONYM: Robinia rosea Elliott 1823, non Miller 1768, nec Marshall 1785. 
Robinia hispida var. nana Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. nana (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr 2: 262. 1825.BASIONYM: Robinia nana Elliott 1823. 
Robinia hispida var. rosea Robinia hispida Linnaeus, var. rosea Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 488. 1814. TYPE: "Virginia and Carolina",
Robinia kelseyi Robinia kelseyi Cowell ex Hutchinison, Bot. Mag. 134: pl. 8213. 1908.  
Robinia leucantha Robinia leucantha Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 479. 1945. TYPE: GEORGIA: Cult. in Massachusetts, 18 Jun 1945, Rehder s.n. (holotype: A).
Robinia michauxii Robinia michauxii Sargent, Bull. Popular Inform. Arnold Arbor., ser. 2. 8: 32. 1922.  
Robinia nana Robinia nana Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 243. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Columbia,
Robinia pallida Robinia pallida Ashe, Rhodora 25: 182. 1923. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Caldwell Co.:
Robinia pauciflora Robinia pauciflora Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 362. 1923. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Cocke Co.: Across the river from Wolf Creek Post Office,
Robinia pedunculata Robinia pedunculata Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 39: 111. 1923. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Wolf Creek,
Robinia rosea Robinia rosea Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 243. 1823, non Miller 1768, nec Marshall 1785. TYPE: GEORGIA: Columbia Co.: Between Waynesborough and Wrightsborough,
Robinia rosea Robinia rosea Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 134. 1785, non Miller 1768.  
Robinia speciosa Robinia speciosa Ashe, Rhodora 25: 181. 1923, non Swartz ex Besser 1816. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Robinia unakae Robinia unakae Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 39: 110. 1923. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Madison Co.: Hot Springs,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 22 Apr 1986 L. C. Anderson 9246
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 26 Apr 1955 J. A. Moore 5950
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 May 1957 A. E. Radford 22793
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 20 Apr 1976 C. L. Rodgers 7657
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 16 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19361
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 12 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25009
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 22 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25041
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: