Coronilla varia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Coronilla varia L.
Common Name:PURPLE CROWNVETCH
Plant Notes:LPWG (2017) recommend recognizing Coronilla and Securigera as distinct. Molecular phylogenies have apparently not tested their boundaries.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Coronilla
Species Coronilla varia L. - PURPLE CROWNVETCH

Citation

Citation CORONILLA VARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 743. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 917.12). Lectotypified by Lassen, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 467. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ornithopus varius Ornithopus varius (Linnaeus) Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 697. 1815.BASIONYM: Coronilla varia Linnaeus 1753. 
Securigera varia Securigera varia (Linnaeus) Lassen, Svensk. Bot. Tidskr. 83: 86. 1989.BASIONYM: Coronilla varia Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Fulton Co. 31 Jul 1969 R. D. Thomas 15959
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 05 Jun 1967 W. H. Duncan 23057
USA Arkansas Fulton Co. 04 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10019
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 05 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42130
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: