Bromus secalinus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus secalinus L.
Common Name:RYE BROME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus secalinus L. - RYE BROME

Citation

Citation BROMUS SECALINUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 76. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 93.1). Lectotypified by P. M. Smith, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 42: 498. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Walton NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Avena secalina Avena secalina (Linnaeus) Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 22. 1796.BASIONYM: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromus mollis var. secalinus Bromus mollis Linnaeus, var. secalinus (Linnaeus) Hudson, Fl. Angl., ed. 2. 49. 1778.BASIONYM: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromus mutabilis Bromus mutabilis F. W. Schultz, Flora 32: 234. 1849, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromus mutabilis var. secalinus Bromus mutabilis F. W. Schultz, var. secalinus (Linnaeus) F. W. Schultz, Flora 32: 235. 1849, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bromus mutabilis F. W. Schultz 1859, nom. illegit.; Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromus secalinus var. vulgaris Bromus secalinus Linnaeus, var. vulgaris W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 2. 945. 1846, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Forasaccus secalinus Forasaccus secalinus (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 388. 1901.BASIONYM: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Serrafalcus secalinus Serrafalcus secalinus (Linnaeus) Babington, Man. Brit. Bot. 374. 1843.BASIONYM: Bromus secalinus Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromus badensis Bromus badensis C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 4: 74. 1826. TYPE: GERMANY:
Bromus billottii Bromus billottii F. W. Schultz, Flora 32: 233. 1849. TYPE: GERMANY:
Bromus brevisetus Bromus brevisetus Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 155. 1827. TYPE: BELGIUM:
Bromus ehrhartii Bromus ehrhartii Gaudin, in Roemer, Collectanea 19. 1809. TYPE: SWITZERLAND:
Bromus elongatus Bromus elongatus Gaudin, Agrost. Helv. 1: 305. 1811. TYPE: SWITZERLAND:
Bromus secalinus var. billottii Bromus secalinus Linnaeus, var. billottii (F. W. Schultz) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2(1): 605. 1901.BASIONYM: Bromus billottii F. W. Schultz 1849. 
Bromus submuticus Bromus submuticus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 321. 1854. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Bromus vitiosus Bromus vitiosus Weigel, Observ. Bot. 4, pl. 1(2). 1772. TYPE: GERMANY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67831
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 18 May 1972 K. E. Rogers 8136
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 25 May 1960 G. R. Swank 785
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 25 May 1960 G. R. Swank 785
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 13 May 1957 R. C. Bell 7282
USA North Carolina 01 Jul 1841 F. I. X. Rugel
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 08 May 2015 K. A. Bradley 3024
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 25 May 2009 R. Hughes 90
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: