Limnophila indica

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Limnophila indica (L.)Druce
Common Name:INDIAN MARSHWEED
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Limnophila
Species Limnophila indica (L.)Druce - INDIAN MARSHWEED

Citation

Citation LIMNOPHILA INDICA (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 420. 1914.
Basionym: Hottonia indica Linnaues 1759.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 204.2). Lectotypified by Philcox, Kew Bull. 24: 115. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambulia gratioloides Ambulia gratioloides Baillon ex Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 73. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Limnophila gratioloides R. Brown 1810, nom. illegit.; Hottonia indica Linnaeus 1759. 
Columnea balsamica Columnea balsamica Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 97. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hottonia indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Hottonia indica Hottonia indica Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 919. 1759. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 204.2). Lectotypified by Philcox, Kew Bull. 24: 115. 1970.
Hydropityon pedunculatum Hydropityon pedunculatum Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 422. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hottonia indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Hydropityon zeylanicum Hydropityon zeylanicum C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 15. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hottonia indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Limnophila gratioloides Limnophila gratioloides R. Brown, Prodr. 442. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hottonia indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Terebinthina indica Terebinthina indica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 467. 1891.BASIONYM: Hottonia indica Linnaeus 1759. 
Ambulia baumii Ambulia baumii Engler & Gilg, in Warburg, Kunene-Samb. Exped. 361, t. 7(F, G). 1903. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Ambulia hottonioides Ambulia hottonioides Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3B): 73, f. 33. 1891.  
Ambulia stipitata Ambulia stipitata Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosa 9: 76. 1920. TYPE: TAIWAN: Hozan, Keishusho, s.d., Yashiro s.n. (holotype: ?).
Columnea balsamica Columnea balsamica Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 47. 1814, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck 1789. 
Gratiola chamaedrifolia Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 27. 1789. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 9: t. 85. 1789). Lectotypified by Philcox, Kew Bull. 24: 115, 121. 1970.
Gratiola trifida Gratiola trifida Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 104. 1797, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck 1789. 
Limnophila chamaedrifolia Limnophila chamaedrifolia (Lamarck) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 543. 1838.BASIONYM: Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck 1789. 
Limnophila gratioloides var. elongata Limnophila gratioloides R. Brown, var. elongata Bentham, Scroph. Ind. 26. 1835. TYPE: INDIA: Uttar Pradesh: Oude (Awadh), s.d., Wallich Cat. 3903B (holotype: K; isotypes: BR, K-W, M).
Limnophila gratioloides var. myriophylloides Limnophila gratioloides R. Brown, var. myriophylloides Bentham, Scroph. Ind. 26. 1835.BASIONYM: Limnophila myriophylloides Roth 1821, nom. illegit.; Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck 1789. 
Limnophila gratioloides var. nana Limnophila gratioloides R. Brown, var. nana Skan ex Hemsley & Skan, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 4(2): 319. 1906. TYPE: NIGERIA: Nupe, near Jebba, s.d., Barter 1709 (holotype: K).
Limnophila myriophylloides Limnophila myriophylloides Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 294. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck 1789. 
Limnophila pinnatifida Limnophila pinnatifida Blume, Bijdr. 749. 1826. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Near Linga Jattie, Prov. Cheribon, s.d., Blume s.n. (holotype: L).
Limnophila stipitata Limnophila stipitata (Hayata) Makino & Nemoto, Fl. Jap., ed. 2. 1060.BASIONYM: Ambulia stipitata Hayata 1920. 
Limnophila trifida Limnophila trifida Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 802. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola trifida Willdenow 1797, nom. illegit.; Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lamarck 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 891
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 2007 B. Burger s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: