Trifolium resupinatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium resupinatum L.
Common Name:PERSIAN CLOVER; REVERSED CLOVER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium resupinatum L. - PERSIAN CLOVER; REVERSED CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM RESUPINATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 771. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.52). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 300. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galearia resupinata Galearia resupinata (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 50. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium folliculatum Trifolium folliculatum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 599. 1779 ("1778").BASIONYM: Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium resupinatum var. genuinum Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus, var. genuinum Rouy, Fl. France 5: 92. 1899, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium bicorne Trifolium bicorne Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 139. 1775.  
Trifolium resupinatum var. gracile Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus, var. gracile Rouy, Fl. France 5: 93. 1899.  
Trifolium resupinatum var. robustum Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus, var. robustum Rouy, Fl. France 5: 92. 1899.  
Trifolium suaveolens Trifolium suaveolens Willdenow, Hort. Berol. pl. 108. 1812.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 2 May 1984 G. Fleming 3692
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 May 1979 D. Stark s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1974 P. Genelle 1915
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 21 Apr 1976 C. L. Hebert 280
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 01 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4083
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2720
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 3060
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29900
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2555a
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2555a
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2720
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2720
USA Louisiana Lincoln Co. 27 Apr 1955 J. A. Moore 5953
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 16 Apr 1972 D. Lawson 331
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 17 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29955
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7722
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 01 May 1972 W. Grather III 153
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 31 Mar 1967 D. R. Thomas 2063
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: