Lactuca serriola

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca serriola L.
Common Name:PRICKLY LETTUCE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca serriola L. - PRICKLY LETTUCE

Citation

Citation LACTUCA SERRIOLA Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 29. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 950.3). Lectotypified by S. D. Prince & R. N. Carter, Watsonia 11: 331-338. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Leon USF  
Marion USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lactuca augustana Lactuca augustana Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 224. 1785. TYPE: ITALY:
Lactuca cyanea Lactuca cyanea K. Koch, Linnaea 23: 671. 1851.  
Lactuca dubia Lactuca dubia Jordan, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Lyon, Sect. Sci., ser. 2. 1: 331. 1851.  
Lactuca integrata Lactuca integrata (Grenier & Godron) A. Nelson, in J. M. Coulter & A. Nelson, Man. Bot. Rocky Mts., ed. 2. 596. 1909.BASIONYM: Lactuca scariola Linnaeus, var. integrata Grenier & Godron 1850. 
Lactuca laciniata Lactuca laciniata Roth, Catal. Bot. 1: 96. 1797.  
Lactuca palmata Lactuca palmata Willdenow, Phytographia 10. 1794.  
Lactuca plicata Lactuca plicata Balbis, Cat. Pl. ed. 1813. 45. 1813.  
Lactuca pseudovirosa Lactuca pseudovirosa Schultz Bipontinus ex Nyman, Consp. Fl. Eur. 435. 1879.  
Lactuca scariola Lactuca scariola Linnaeus, Amoen. Acad. 4: 489. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: J. Bauhin et al., Hist. Pl. 2: 1003(pl.). 1651). Lectotypified by I. M. de Vries & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 36: 151. 1987.
Lactuca scariola var. integrata Lactuca scariola Linnaeus, var. integrata Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 320. 1850. TYPE: FRANCE:
Lactuca scariola var. integrifolia Lactuca scariola Linnaeus, var. integrifolia (Gray) Bogenhard, Taschenb. Fl. Jena 269. 1850.BASIONYM: Lactuca virosa Linnaeus, var. integrifolia Gray 1821. 
Lactuca serriola forma integrifolia Lactuca serriola Linnaeus, forma integrifolia (Gray) S. D. Prince & R. N. Carter, Watsonia 11: 337. 1977.BASIONYM: Lactuca virosa Linnaeus, var. integrifolia Gray 1821. 
Lactuca sylvestris Lactuca sylvestris Lamarck, Fl. France 2: 84. 1779 ("1778"). TYPE: FRANCE:
Lactuca tephrocarpa Lactuca tephrocarpa K. Koch, Linnaea 23: 672. 1851.  
Lactuca virosa var. integrifolia Lactuca virosa Linnaeus, var. integrifolia Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 417. 1821. TYPE: GREAT BRITAIN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 2 Jul 2008 C. Slaughter 16646
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Apr 1989 L. C. Anderson 11925
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: