Artemisia vulgaris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Artemisia vulgaris L.
Common Name:COMMON MUGWORT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia vulgaris L. - COMMON MUGWORT

Citation

Citation ARTEMISIA VULGARIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 848. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 988.41). Lectotypified by Valles- Xirau, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 21. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artemisia officinalis Artemisia officinalis Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 144. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Artemisia ruderalis Artemisia ruderalis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 191. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Artemisia vulgaris subsp. typica Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, subsp. typica H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 73. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Artemisia vulgaris var. normalis Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 309. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Artemisia vulgaris var. typica Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. typica H. St. John, Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 1: 106. 1929, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Artemisia affinis Artemisia affinis Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 22. 1842, non Steudel 1841.  
Artemisia heterophylla Artemisia heterophylla Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 400. 1841, non Besser 1834.  
Artemisia igniaria Artemisia igniaria Maximowicz, Prim. Fl. Amur. 161. 1859.  
Artemisia indica Artemisia indica Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1846. 1803.  
Artemisia lactiflora Artemisia lactiflora Wallich ex de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 115. 1838.  
Artemisia leptostachya Artemisia leptostachya de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 113. 1838.  
Artemisia opulenta Artemisia opulenta Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 36: 464. 1930.BASIONYM: Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus var. kamschatica Besser 1834. 
Artemisia opulenta forma genuina Artemisia opulenta Pampanini, forma genuina Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 36: 465. 1930, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Artemisia opulenta Pampanini 1930; Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. kamschatica Besser 1834. 
Artemisia paniculaeformis Artemisia paniculaeformis de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 107. 1838.  
Artemisia rubriflora Artemisia rubriflora Turczaninow ex Besser, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 3: 54. 1834.  
Artemisia samamisica Artemisia samamisica Besser, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 3: 50. 1834.  
Artemisia violacea Artemisia violacea Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 2. 112. 1815.  
Artemisia virens Artemisia virens Moench, Suppl. Meth. 233. 1802.  
Artemisia vulgaris var. glabra Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. glabra Ledebour, Fl. Altaic. 4: 83. 1833.  
Artemisia vulgaris var. kamschatica Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus, var. kamschatica Besser, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 3: 54. 1834.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 29 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11717
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18290
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: