Senecio vulgaris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Senecio vulgaris L.
Common Name:COMMON GROUNDSEL
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species Senecio vulgaris L. - COMMON GROUNDSEL

Citation

Citation SENECIO VULGARIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 867. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 996.7). Lectotypified by T. M. Barkley, in Rogerson et al., N. Amer. Fl., ser. 2. 10: 125. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden USF  
Lake FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio semperflorens Senecio semperflorens Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 210. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Senecio vulgaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Senecio gaffatensis Senecio gaffatensis Vatke, Linnaea 39: 505. 1875.  
Senecio teneriffae Senecio teneriffae Schultz Bipontinus ex Bolle, Bonplnadia 8: 133. 1860. TYPE: CANARY ISLANDS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Flagler Co. 14 Mar 2010 C. Slaughter 17667
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 Apr 2002 A. Bolques s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Dec 2002 J. R. Burkhalter 19023
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 18 Jan 1975 A. H. Liogier 22266
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: