Hura crepitans

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Hura crepitans L.
Common Name:SANDBOXTREE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Hura
Species Hura crepitans L. - SANDBOXTREE

Citation

Citation HURA CREPITANS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1008. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliff. t. 34. 1738). Lectotypified by Stearn, Introd. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. 47. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hura crepitans var. genuina Hura crepitans Linnaeus, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1229. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hura crepitans Linnaeus 1753. 
Hura brasiliensis Hura brasiliensis Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 997. 1809. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hura crepitans forma oblongifolia Hura crepitans Linnaeus, forma oblongifolia Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1230. 1866.  
Hura crepitans forma orbicularis Hura crepitans Linnaeus, forma orbicularis Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1229. 1866. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Hura crepitans forma ovata Hura crepitans Linnaeus, forma ovata Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1229. 1866.  
Hura crepitans var. membranacea Hura crepitans Linnaeus, var. membranacea Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1229. 1866.  
Hura crepitans var. senegalensis Hura crepitans Linnaeus, var. senegalensis (Baillon) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1230. 1866.BASIONYM: Hura senegalensis Baillon 1860. 
Hura crepitans var. strepens Hura crepitans Linnaeus, var. strepens (Willdenow) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1230. 1866.BASIONYM: Hura strepens Willdenow 1809. 
Hura senegalensis Hura senegalensis Baillon, Adansonia 1: 77. 1860. TYPE: SENEGAL: Karkandy, s.d., Heudelot 846 (holotype: P; isotype: K).
Hura strepens Hura strepens Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 997. 1809.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2540
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2833
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8098 CULTIVATED; X-2-121; from West Indies.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 03 Jun 1985 P. Acevedo 730
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Dominica St. John Par. 29 May 1996 S. R. Hill 28006
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 23 Sep 1980 M. Mejía 8426
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: