Turnera ulmifolia

Family:TURNERACEAE
Species:Turnera ulmifolia L.
Common Name:YELLOW ALDER; RAMGOAT DASHALONG
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyTURNERACEAE
Genus Turnera
Species Turnera ulmifolia L. - YELLOW ALDER; RAMGOAT DASHALONG

Citation

Citation TURNERA ULMIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 271. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 10. 1737). Lectotypified by Stearn, Introd. Linnaeus' Sp. Pl. 47. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Turnera angustifolia Turnera angustifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: 202, t. 127(4-5). 1707).
Turnera ulmifolia var. angustifolia Turnera ulmifolia Linnaeus, var. angustifolia (Miller) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 1503. 1798.BASIONYM: Turnera angustifolia Miller 1768. 
Turnera ulmifolia var. frutescens Turnera ulmifolia Linnaeus, var. frutescens Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 674. 1820.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Aug 1987 R. P. Sauleda s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1986 S. Santos 66
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Nov 1986 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Mar 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12350
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Dec 2000 P. L. Howell 315
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2090
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9627
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Aug 1999 L. Schiller 11
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2544
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9627
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2006 E. Jensen OS0592
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Aug 2004 C. vanHoek WB0513
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Apr 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1979
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 May 2009 C. Lockhart 586
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 2012 D. Hilbert 47
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3386
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 115
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 23 Mar 1974 D. Burch 7187
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 04 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3805
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 83 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-30 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6440 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4816 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Jun 2016 P. L. Howell 1328
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Aug 1994 R. A. Howard 21063 CULTIVATED. From Little Cayman.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Mar 1995 R. A. Howard 21130 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Belize.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6440 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6518 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jun 1962 R. W. Read 1541 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 02 Sep 1964 J. E. Peele III 1432 CULTIVATED. Acc. 631033.
Bahamas San Salvador Island 03 Jun 1978 S. Keller 803
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3705
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8433
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8377
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2477
Puerto Rico Mayaguez Mun. 31 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3249
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5711
Turks & Caicos Middle Caicos 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4283a
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 88
Bahamas Long Island 21 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-245 Duplicates: 3.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 23 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7437
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2527
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2399
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 107
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 20 Aug 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1331
Bahamas New Providence Island 19 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4202
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 28
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1972 R. Millican 38 CULTIVATED. From Tropical Africa.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: