Parkinsonia aculeata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Common Name:MEXICAN PALO VERDE; JERUSALEM THORN
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Parkinsonia
Species Parkinsonia aculeata L. - MEXICAN PALO VERDE; JERUSALEM THORN

Citation

Citation PARKINSONIA ACULEATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 375. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Linnaeus, Hort. Cliffort. t. 13. 1737). Lectotypified by Polhill, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascar. 80: 5. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parkinsonia spinosa Parkinsonia spinosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 335. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Jun 1988 M. E. Schmid s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Jul 1980 G. Fleming 3378
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1980 L. J. Davenport 1859
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 703
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Dec 1992 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2343
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1966 J. Beckner 1244
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 8 Apr 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 5 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3889
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5794 [Apparently both Taylor and Dutton assigned numbers to this collection.]
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 19 Aug 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75265
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 21 Aug 1966 T. R. Bradley 3424
USA Arizona Pima Co. 22 May 1973 R. R. Halse s.n.
USA Texas Webb Co. 04 Apr 1961 M. E. Drake 16
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 2004 S.W. Braem HI0090
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 2009 R. Sullivan s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2805
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 May 2012 D. Hilbert 61
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Mar 2015 A. R. Franck 3781
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6311 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1969 L. Pardue s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3805 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3804 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3806 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Sep 1965 O. K. Lakela 29167 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3808 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4048 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4752 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1977 W. I. Illman s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4095 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3807 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Apr 1959 E. C. Prichard 1148 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Apr 1973 W. C. Brumbach 8347 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Sep 1961 R. W. Read 1470 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6947 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jan 1968 P. M. Mazzeo 2483 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jun 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3805 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3806 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3804 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3807 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3808 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1971 W. C. Brumbach 7502 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4752 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3805 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3807 CULTIVATED.
Italy Jul 1903 C. K. Schneider s.n. CULTIVATED.
Pakistan Baluchisten Prov. Quetta Dist. 05 Oct 1976 I. Dar 329 CULTIVATED.
China Kwangtung Prov. Hong Mo Tung Dist. 17 Nov 1921 F. A. McClure 7985 CULTIVATED. Introduced from U.S.
USA Arizona Pima Co. 06 Jun 1908 E. E. Sherff s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 30 Jun 1971 S. L. Solymosy SC06307120 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Travis Co. 19 May 1926 E. R. Bogush 626 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Coahuila 01 Aug 1933 C. H. Muller 518 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. 17 Aug 1935 E. A. Purer 6819 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 15 Jun 1970 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 06 Jul 1973 B. D. Clayton 293 CULTIVATED. Hunt. Number 2896.
USA California San Francisco Co. 15 Jul 1974 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1998 J. Stevens s.n. CULTIVATED.
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18935
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 24 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 181
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 May 1965 F. Welch s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: