Trifolium tomentosum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium tomentosum L.
Common Name:WOOLLY CLOVER
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium tomentosum L. - WOOLLY CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM TOMENTOSUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 771. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Magnol, Bot. Monsp. 264, pl. 1686). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 306. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia US-Lit Lit-US: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 145. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galearia tomentosa Galearia tomentosa (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 50. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium tomentosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium resupinatum subsp. tomentosum Trifolium resupinatum Linnaeus, subsp. tomentosum (Linnaeus) Gibelli & Belli, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 41: 17. 1890.BASIONYM: Trifolium tomentosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium tomentosum var. pedunculatum Trifolium tomentosum Linnaeus, var. pedunculatum Nabalek, Spisy Prir. Fak. Masarykovy Univ. 35: 71. 1923.