Medicago arabica

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago arabica (L.)Huds.
Common Name:SPOTTED MEDICK
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago arabica (L.)Huds. - SPOTTED MEDICK

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO ARABICA (Linnaeus) Hudson, Fl. Angl. 288. 1762.
Basionym: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. arabica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2(2): pl. 13(12). 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157-177. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medica arabica Medica arabica (Linnaeus) Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 386. 1787.BASIONYM: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. arabica Linnaeus 1753. 
Medica echinata Medica echinata Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 587. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago arabica (Linnaeus) Hudson 1762; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. arabica Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago cordata Medicago cordata Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 636. 1792, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago arabica (Linnaeus) Hudson 1762; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. arabica Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago maculata Medicago maculata Sibthorp, Fl. Oxon. 232. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago arabica (Linnaeus) Hudson 1762; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. arabica Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago polymorpha var. arabica Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. arabica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 780. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2(2): pl. 13(12). 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157-177. 1959.
Medicago arabica subsp. inermis Medicago arabica (Linnaeus) Hudson, subsp. inermis Ricker, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr. U.S.D.A. 267: 33, pl. 12(1). 1913. TYPE: CHILE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53045
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8643
USA Tennessee Trousdale Co. 27 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26378
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 25 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31420
USA Lousiana Ouachita Par. 17 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29951
USA Alabama Green Co. 15 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10964
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6552
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 06 Apr 1972 D. Hanby 119
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 22 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38700
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 13 May 1968 C. Painter n.s.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 12 Apr 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75151
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2558
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: