Fimbristylis littoralis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.
Common Name:GRASSLIKE FIMBRY
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich. - GRASSLIKE FIMBRY

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS LITTORALIS Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 413. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fimbristylis miliacea Fimbristylis miliacea (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 287. 1805.BASIONYM: Scirpus miliaceus Linnaeus 1759. 
Iria miliacea Iria miliacea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus miliacea Linnaeus 1759. 
Isolepis miliacea Isolepis miliacea (Linnaeus) J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 188. 1828.BASIONYM: Scirpus miliaceus Linnaeus 1759. 
Scirpus miliaceus Scirpus miliaceus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 868. 1759, nom. rej. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 71.40). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, J. Arnold Arbor. 35: 216-219. 1954.
Trichelostylis miliacea Trichelostylis miliacea (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 104. 1834.BASIONYM: Scirpus miliaceus Linnaeus 1759. 
Fimbristylis miliacea var. congesta Fimbristylis miliacea (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. congesta Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 5: 56. 1900. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Perideniya,
Scirpus bengalensis Scirpus bengalensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 68. 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11566
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Aug 2009 C. Slaughter 17370
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 686
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55032
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7371
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Aug 1959 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7371
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20450
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 04 Oct 1986 R. D. Thomas 98503
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 10 Sep 1974 S. G. Bamburg 12
Myanmar Tanintharyi Region Dawei District Sep 1961 J. Keenan 1893
Japan Ryuku Islands 20 Jul 1956 F. R. Fosberg 38026 Sheet 1 of 2.
Japan Ryuku Islands 20 Jul 1956 F. R. Fosberg 38026 Sheet 2 of 2.
China Taiwan Prov. Tainan Co. 21 Aug 1972 C.S. Kuoh 3959
Myanmar Tanintharyi Region Dawei District Sep 1961 J. Keenan 1893
Myanmar Tanintharyi Region Dawei District Sep 1961 J. Keenan 1880
Surinam Commewijne Distr. 22 May 1951 D. C. Geyskes 135
Dominica St. Paul Par. 10 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24715
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 07 Sep 1979 K. A. Vincent 2872
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 02 Aug 1978 K. A. Vincent 1558
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 08 Sep 1955 L. H. Shinners 21429
USA Louisiana La Salle Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 508
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 504
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9511
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4737
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22686
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 25 Sep 1973 L. G. Keeley 62
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9542
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9493
USA Louisiana Iberia Par. 20 Sep 1963 J. W. Thieret 16345
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7430
USA North Carolina Cabarrus Co. 23 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19740
USA Arkansas Lonoke Co. 17 Aug 1955 D. Demaree 37985
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: