Sphagneticola trilobata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Sphagneticola trilobata (L.)Pruski
Common Name:CREEPING OXEYE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sphagneticola
Species Sphagneticola trilobata (L.)Pruski - CREEPING OXEYE

Citation

Citation SPHAGNETICOLA TRILOBATA (Linnaeus) Pruski, in Acevedo-Rodriguez, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 78: 114. 1996.
Basionym: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 107(2). 1757). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 616. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buphthalmum repens Buphthalmum repens Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 515. 1785, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1769. 
Complaya trilobata Complaya trilobata (Linnaeus) Strother, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 33: 14. 1991.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Polymnia carnosa Polymnia carnosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 482. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard 1807, nom. illegit.; Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Seruneum trilobatum Seruneum trilobatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 365. 1891.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Silphium trilobatum Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1233. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 107(2). 1757). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 616. 1989.
Stemmodontia trilobata Stemmodontia trilobata (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1262, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Thelechitonia trilobata Thelechitonia trilobata (Linnaeus) H. Robinson & Cuatrecasas, Phytologia 72: 142. 1992.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Verbesina carnosa Verbesina carnosa M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 274. 1890, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard 1807, nom. illegit.; Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1769. 
Wedelia carnosa Wedelia carnosa Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 490. 1807, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Wedelia trilobata Wedelia trilobata (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 99. 1893.BASIONYM: Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Acmella brasiliensis Acmella brasiliensis Spreng., Syst. Veg. 3: 592. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Buphthalmum strigosum Sprengel 1821. 
Acmella spilanthoides Acmella spilanthoides Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 24; 329. 1822.  
Buphthalmum strigosum Buphthalmum strigosum Sprengel, Neue Entd. 2: 140. 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: P).
Polymnia carnosa var. aspera Polymnia carnosa Poiret, var. aspera (Richard) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 482. 1816.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. aspera Richard 1807. 
Polymnia carnosa var. glabella Polymnia carnosa Poiret, var. glabella (Richard) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 482. 1816.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. glabella Richard 1807. 
Polymnia carnosa var. triloba Polymnia carnosa Poiret, var. triloba (Richard) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 482. 1816.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. triloba Richard 1807. 
Seruneum paludosum Seruneum paludosum (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 365. 1891.BASIONYM: Wedelia paludosa de Candolle 1836. 
Sphagneticola ulei Sphagneticola ulei O. Hoffmann, Notizbl. Koeingl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3: 36. 1900. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Restinga Gavea, Sep 1899, Ule 3914 (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: HBG). Lectotypified by Pruski, Novon 6: 412. 1996.
Verbesina carnosa var. aspera Verbesina carnosa M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, var. aspera (Richard) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 274. 1890.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. aspera Richard 1807. 
Verbesina carnosa var. triloba Verbesina carnosa M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, var. triloba (Richard) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales So. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 274. 1890.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. triloba Richard 1807. 
Wedelia brasiliensis Wedelia brasiliensis S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 250. 1930.BASIONYM: Acmella brasiliensis Sprengel 1826, nom. illegit.; Buphthalmum strigosum Sprengel 1821. 
Wedelia carnosa var. aspera Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. aspera Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 490. 1807.  
Wedelia carnosa var. glabella Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. glabella Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 490. 1807.  
Wedelia carnosa var. triloba Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. triloba Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 490. 1807.  
Wedelia crenata Wedelia crenata Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 490. 1807. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Wedelia paludicola Wedelia paludicola Poepping & Endlicher, Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 50. 1845. TYPE: CUBA: Matanzas:
Wedelia paludosa Wedelia paludosa de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 538. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Lund s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Wedelia triloba Wedelia triloba (Richard) Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 285. 1881.BASIONYM: Wedelia carnosa Richard, var. triloba Richard 1807.