Turbina corymbosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Turbina corymbosa (L.)Raf.
Common Name:CHRISTMASVINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Turbina
Species Turbina corymbosa (L.)Raf. - CHRISTMASVINE

Citation

Citation TURBINA CORYMBOSA (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: Convolvulus corymbosus Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 89(2). 1756). Lectotypified by Stearn, Cuad. Bot. Canaria 21: 5-12. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus corymbosus Convolvulus corymbosus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 923. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 89(2). 1756). Lectotypified by Stearn, Cuad. Bot. Canaria 21: 5-12. 1974.
Ipomoea burmanii Ipomoea burmanii Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 350. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus corymbosus Linnaeus 1759. 
Ipomoea corymbosa Ipomoea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Roth ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 232. 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus corymbosus Linnaeus 1759. 
Legendrea corymbosa Legendrea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Ooststroom, Blumea 5: 355. 1943.BASIONYM: Convolvulus corymbosus Linnaeus 1759. 
Rivea corymbosa Rivea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 18: 157. 1893.BASIONYM: Convolvulus corymbosus Linnaeus 1759. 
Convolvulus domingensis Convolvulus domingensis Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 554. 1792. TYPE: HAITI: Without data, Mazure 99 (holotype: P).
Convolvulus laevicaulis Convolvulus laevicaulis Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 303. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: P).
Convolvulus multiflorus Convolvulus mulitflorus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 100. 1819, non Miller 1768. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, Mar 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland 1306 (holotype: P).
Convolvulus prolifer Convolvulus prolifer Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 302. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA\CANARY ISLANDS:
Convolvulus sidaefolius Convolvulus sidaefolius Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 99. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1226 (lectotype: P; isolectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin & Staples, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 118: 273. 1981.
Ipomoea antillana Ipomoea antillana Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 84. 1900. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 29: t. 24. 1843).
Ipomoea domingensis Ipomoea domingensis (Desrousseaux) House, Muhlenbergia 3: 38. 1907.BASIONYM: Convolvulus domingensis Desrousseaux 1792. 
Ipomoea sidaefolia Ipomoea sidaefolia (Kunth) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 372. 1830, non Schrader 1821.BASIONYM: Convolvulus sidaefolius Kunth 1819. 
Legendrea corymbosa var. mollissima Legendrea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Ooststroom, var. mollissima (Webb & Berthelot) Ooststroom, Blumea 5: 355. 1943.BASIONYM: Legendrea mollissima Webb & Berthelot 1844. 
Legendrea mollissima Legendrea mollissima Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(3)): 27, t. 137. 1844. TYPE: CANARY ISLANDS: Grand Canary, s.d., Despreaux s.n. (holotype: FI).
Rivea corymbosa var. mollissima Rivea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Hallier f., var. mollissima (Webb & Berthelot) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 18: 157. 1894.BASIONYM: Legendrea mollissima Webb & Berthelot 1844. 
Turbina corymbosa var. mollissima Turbina corymbosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. mollissima (Webb & Berthelot) Stearn, Cuad. Bot. Canaria 21: 12. 1974.BASIONYM: Legendrea mollissima Webb & Berthelot 1844.