Nephrolepis cordifolia

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.)C.Presl
Common Name:TUBEROUS SWORD FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.)C.Presl - TUBEROUS SWORD FERN

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS CORDIFOLIA (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.
Basionym: Polypodium cordifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Azua: San José de Ocoa, slope of Loma de Rancho, 23 Feb 1929, Ekman H11627 (holotype: K), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade TENN-Lit Lit: Nauman, Amer. Fern J. 71: 38. 1981.
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco GH Lit: Nauman, Amer. Fern J. 71: 38. 1981.
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium cordifolium Aspidium cordifolium (Linnaeus) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 32. 1801.BASIONYM: Polypodium cordifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Aspidium tuberosum Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 234. 1810. TYPE: "Bourbon sur les arbres", s.d., Bory 111 (holotype: B-W; isotypes: P, FI).
Nephrodium tuberosum Nephrodium tuberosum (Bory ex Willdenow) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 252. 1827.BASIONYM: Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrolepis cordifolia var. tuberosa Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. tuberosa (Bory ex Willdenow) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 491. 1870.BASIONYM: Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrolepis exaltata var. tuberosa Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott, var. tuberosa (Bory ex Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 816. 1891.BASIONYM: Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrolepis tuberosa Nephrolepis tuberosa (Bory ex Willdenow) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.BASIONYM: Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium cordifolium Polypodium cordifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1089. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Azua: San José de Ocoa, slope of Loma de Rancho, 23 Feb 1929, Ekman H11627 (holotype: K), typ. cons.
Aspidium cordifolium var. tambourinensis Aspidium cordifolium (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. tambourinensis (Domin) F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric. Queensland 17: 10. 1913.BASIONYM: Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. tambourinensis Domin 1913. 
Aspidium imbricatum Aspidium imbricatum Kaulfuss ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 97. 1827. TYPE: MASCARENE ISLANDS:
Aspidium volubile var. cavernicola Aspidium volubile (Smith) F. M. Bailey, var. cavernicola (Domin) F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric. Queensland 17: 10. 1913.BASIONYM: Nephrolepis radicans (Burman f.) Kuhn, var. cavernicola Domin 1913. 
Nephrodium edule Nephrodium edule D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 5. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL: Without data, Buchanan-Hamilton s.n. (holotype: ?).
Nephrodium imbricatum Nephrodium imbricatum (Kaulfuss ex Sprengel) Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 392. 1837.BASIONYM: Aspidium imbricatum Kaulfuss ex Sprengel 1827. 
Nephrolepis cordifolia var. tambourinensis Nephrolepis cordifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. tambourinensis Domin,Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 66. 1913. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Tamborine Mountain, 1910, Domin 129 (holotype: PR).
Nephrolepis flexuosa Nephrolepis flexuosa Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 231. 1888.  
Nephrolepis imbricata Nephrolepis imbricata (Kaulfuss ex Sprengel) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836.BASIONYM: Aspidium imbricatum Kaulfuss ex Sprengel 1827. 
Nephrolepis intramarginalis Nephrolepis intramarginalis Kunze, Linnaea 23: 268, 312. 1850. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Cult. in Leiden, without data (holotype: L?).
Nephrolepis radicans var. cavernicola Nephrolepis radicans (Burman f.) Kuhn, var. cavernicola Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 66. 1913. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Chillagoe Caves, 1910, Domin s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Nephrolepis rhizodes Nephrolepis rhizodes Kunze, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 6: 236. 1848. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Zollinger 2526 (holotype: L).