Triumfetta semitriloba

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq.
Common Name:SACRAMENTO BURRBARK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Triumfetta
Species Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq. - SACRAMENTO BURRBARK

Citation

Citation TRIUMFETTA SEMITRILOBA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Banks Herb. s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Lay, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37: 373. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FNPS  
Hendry USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee Lit Lit: Brizicky, J. Arnold Arbor. 46: 302. 1965.
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Triumfetta semitriloba var. typica Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, var. typica K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 135. 1886, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin 1760. 
Heliocarpus hirtus Heliocarpus hirtus (Vahl) R. O. Williams & Sandwith, in R. O. Williams & Cheesman, Fl. Trinidad 1: 111. 1929.BASIONYM: Triumfetta hirta Vahl 1794. 
Triumfetta acutiloba Triumfetta acutiloba de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Gèneve 64. 1826. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, s.d., Burat s.n. (holotype: G).
Triumfetta havanensis Triumfetta havanensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 345. 1822. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, Mar, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Triumfetta hirta Triumfetta hirta Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 63. 1794. TYPE: ST. MAARTEN: Without data, Ryan s.n. (holotype: C).
Triumfetta ovata Triumfetta ovata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 507. 1824. TYPE: "Antilles", without data (holotype: G-DC).
Triumfetta oxyphylla Triumfetta oxyphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 508. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Sesse & Mocino s.n. (holotype: G).
Triumfetta rubricaulis Triumfetta rubricaulis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 342. 1822. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, Jan, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Triumfetta semitriloba forma havanensis Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, forma havanensis K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 135. 1886. TYPE: CUBA:
Triumfetta semitriloba var. berlandieri Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, var. berlandieri Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 18/19: 95. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 71 (holotype: G?).
Triumfetta semitriloba var. brasiliensis Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, var. brasiliensis K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 135. 1886. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Triumfetta semitriloba var. havanensis Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, var. havanensis (Kunth) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 507. 1902.BASIONYM: Triumfetta havanensis Kunth 1822. 
Triumfetta sloanei Triumfetta sloanei Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 59: 225. 1921. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Ridley s.n. (holotype: K).
Triumfetta thonningiana Triumfetta thonningiana de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Gèneve 64. 1826.  
Triumfetta tiliifolia Triumfetta tiliifolia Vahl ex de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Gèneve 65. 1826. TYPE: "Antilles", without data, West s.n. (holotype: G).
Triumfetta tricuspis Triumfetta tricuspis A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 288. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Villa-Rica (Ouro Preto), s.d., Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).