Myriophyllum spicatum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum spicatum L.
Common Name:EURASIAN WATERMILFOIL; SPIKE WATERMILFOIL
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum spicatum L. - EURASIAN WATERMILFOIL; SPIKE WATERMILFOIL

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM SPICATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 992. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 11232.1). Lectotypified by Ghazanrfar, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 113: 4. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myriophyllum spicatum var. muricatum Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus, var. muricatum Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 19: 183. 1873.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Sep 1984 R. G. Mallery 75
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Sep 1984 R. G. Mallery 21
USA Florida Bay Co. 07 Jun 2012 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Apr 2015 G. Schmitt s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: