Citrus x limon

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Citrus x limon (L.)Osbeck
Common Name:LEMON
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Citrus
Species Citrus x limon (L.)Osbeck - LEMON

Citation

Citation CITRUS X LIMON (Linnaeus) Osbeck (C. aurantium x C. medica), Reise Ostindien 250. 1765, as 'limonia', pro sp.
Basionym: Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. limon Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Ferrarius, Hesperides 193, 'Limon vulgaris'. 1646). Lectotypified by Mabberley, Telopea 7: 169. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Citrus aurantium var. limonum Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, var. limonum (Risso) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 98. 1834.BASIONYM: Citrus limonum Risso 1813. 
Citrus limonum Citrus limonum Risso, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 20: 201. 1813.  
Citrus medica forma limon Citrus medica Linnaeus, forma limon (Linnaeus) M. Hiroe, Forest Pl. Hist. Jap. Islands 1: 218. 1974.BASIONYM: Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. limon Linnaeus 1753. 
Citrus medica subsp. limonum Citrus medica Linnaeus, subsp. limonum (Risso) Hooker f. ex Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(4): 200. 1896.BASIONYM: Citrus limonum Risso 1813. 
Citrus medica var. limon Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. limon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 782. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Ferrarius, Hesperides 193, 'Limon vulgaris'. 1646). Lectotypified by Mabberley, Telopea 7: 169. 1997.
Citrus medica var. limonum Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. limonum (Risso) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 515. 1872.BASIONYM: Citrus limonum Risso 1813. 
Limon vulgaris Limon vulgaris Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. limon Linnaeus 1753. 
Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, subsp. bergamia (Risso) Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(4): 198. 1896.BASIONYM: Citrus bergamia Risso 1819. 
Citrus aurantium subsp. mellarosa Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, subsp. mellarosa (Risso) D. Rivera et al., Varied. Trad. Frut. Cuenca Río Segura Cat. Etnobot. 108. 1998.BASIONYM: Citrus mellarosa Risso 1844. 
Citrus aurantium var. bergamia Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, var. bergamia (Risso) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 98. 1834.BASIONYM: Citrus bergamia Risso 1819. 
Citrus aurantium var. mellarosa Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, var. mellarosa (Risso) Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(4): 198. 1896.BASIONYM: Citrus mellarosa Risso 1844. 
Citrus bergamia Citrus bergamia Risso, in Risso & Poiteau, Hist. Nat. Orangers pl. 53-56. 1819.  
Citrus bergamota Citrus bergamota Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 141. 1838.  
Citrus mellarosa Citrus mellarosa Risso, Fl. Nice 81. 1844.  
Citrus meyeri Citrus meyeri Yu. Tanaka, Icon. Jap. Citrus Fruits 1: 91. 1946.  
Citrus X limodulcis Citrus X limodulcis D. Rivera et al. (C. limetta X C. xlimon), Varied. Trad. Frut. Cuenca Río Segura Cat. Etnobot. 125. 1998. TYPE: SPAIN: Murcia: Cult. at Churra, 30 Mar 1996, Rivera & Méndez s.n. (holotype: MUB).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52837
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Mar 1993 P. Benshoff LM0088
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Feb 1993 E. Hersch FS0068
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jan 1999 C. Becker WC0497
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR1148
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 May 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0211
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 1983 A.G. Shuey 2553
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2583
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 63
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: