Cajanus cajan

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Cajanus cajan (L.)Huth
Common Name:PIGEONPEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Cajanus
Species Cajanus cajan (L.)Huth - PIGEONPEA

Citation

Citation CAJANUS CAJAN (Linnaeus) Huth, Helios 11: 133. 1893.
Basionym: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 14, no. 279 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 71. 1920; Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia 64, 68. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cajanus flavus Cajanus flavus de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 406. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753. 
Cajanus indicus Cajanus indicus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 248. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753. 
Cytisus cajan Cytisus cajan Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 739. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 14, no. 279 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 71. 1920; Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia 64, 68. 1974.
Cajanus bicolor Cajanus bicolor de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 406. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus pseudocajanus Jacquin 1772. 
Cajanus inodorus Cajanus inodorus Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 363. 1787.  
Cytisus pseudocajanus Cytisus pseudocajanus Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 2: 54, t. 119. 1772.