Cajanus cajan

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Cajanus cajan (L.)Huth
Common Name:PIGEONPEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Cajanus
Species Cajanus cajan (L.)Huth - PIGEONPEA

Citation

Citation CAJANUS CAJAN (Linnaeus) Huth, Helios 11: 133. 1893.
Basionym: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 14, no. 279 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 71. 1920; Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia 64, 68. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cajanus flavus Cajanus flavus de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 406. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753. 
Cajanus indicus Cajanus indicus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 248. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753. 
Cajanus inodorum Cajanus inodorum Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 363. 1787.BASIONYM: Cytisus cajan Linnaeus 1753. 
Cytisus cajan Cytisus cajan Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 739. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 14, no. 279 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 71. 1920; Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia 64, 68. 1974.
Cajanus bicolor Cajanus bicolor de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 406. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus pseudocajanus Jacquin 1772. 
Cytisus pseudocajanus Cytisus pseudocajanus Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 2: 54, t. 119. 1772.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Feb 2011 P. L. Howell 1177
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Feb 2011 P. L. Howell 1178
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1971 D. Burch 5577 CULTIVATED; seed collected in a garden near San Juan, Puerto Rico.
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Feb 1967 A. E. Holton s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 18 Dec 1959 D. G. Huttleston 1740 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1971 D. Burch 5577 CULTIVATED. Seed collected in a garden near San Juan, Puerto Rico.
USA Texas Galveston Co. 06 Dec 1974 J. A. Bauml 74-402 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 1994 R. A. Howard 20982 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 1994 R. A. Howard 20983 CULTIVATED.
Peru Lima Prov. 03 Sep 1969 T.E. Lockwood 588 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1996 R. A. Howard 21217 CULTIVATED.
China Yunnan Prov. Jun 1936 C. W. Wang 76069 CULTIVATED.
China Hainan Prov. Ching Mai Distr. 13 Feb 1933 C. I. Lei 361 CULTIVATED.
China Kwangtung Prov. Yun Fou Dist. 29 Jan 1928 Wang 542 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 28 Dec 1976 C. E. Chang 9778 CULTIVATED.
Hagi Prov. 24 Feb 1918 E. H. Wilson 9895 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 06 Dec 1921 F. A. McClure 8355 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: