Senna alata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna alata (L.)Roxb.
Common Name:CANDLESTICK PLANT
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna alata (L.)Roxb. - CANDLESTICK PLANT

Citation

Citation SENNA ALATA (Linnaeus) Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832 . 2: 349. 1832.
Basionym: Cassia alata Linnaeus 1573.
Type: Without data, Clifford Herb. Cassia no. 3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 2: 64. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier SWF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia alata Cassia alata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 378. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Clifford Herb. Cassia no. 3 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 2: 64. 1967.
Herpetica alata Herpetica alata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838.BASIONYM: Cassia alata Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassia alata var. perennis Cassia alata Linnaeus, var. perennis Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 14: 595. 1907. TYPE: MALAYSIA: Penang Island: Cult. at Florence, 23 Nov 1907, Pampanini s.n. (holotype: FI).
Cassia alata var. rumphiana Cassia alata Linnaeus, var. rumphiana de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 492. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: without data (holotype: Rumphius & Burman f., Herb. Amboin. Auctuar. t. 18. 1755).
Cassia bracteata Cassia bracteata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 232. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Dalberg s.n. (holotype: S).
Cassia herpetica Cassia herpetica Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 24, t. 45(2). 1767.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 2003 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8683
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 336
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 382
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10635
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Oct 2004 P. L. Howell 829
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Sep 2006 D. Willis s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1913
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Aug 2005 B. B. Lambert s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1027
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1251
USA Florida Indian River Co. 08 Dec 2012 S. Myers 805
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Sep 2012 D. Hilbert 150
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1058
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Oct 1964 D. B. Ward 4202 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-30-31 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3812 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1969 W. T. Gillis 8409 CULTIVATED. Original source unknown.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 1972 W. C. Brumbach 8057 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1969 W. T. Gillis 8409 CULTIVATED. Original source unknown.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Nov 1968 W. T. Gillis 7160 CULTIVATED. Planted from seed of cultivated population on Merrit Island, original source unknown.
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1966 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 16 Sep 1960 A. Griffiths, Jr. 3840 CULTIVATED. LASCA Ac. Number 58-S-3599; source: Mrs. Sylvia Leatherman, 2637 Lee Street, El Monte, California.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 12 Oct 1961 J. E. Peele III 685 CULTIVATED. Acc. 60182.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: