Melochia corchorifolia

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Melochia corchorifolia L.
Common Name:CHOCOLATEWEED
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Melochia
Species Melochia corchorifolia L. - CHOCOLATEWEED

Citation

Citation MELOCHIA CORCHORIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 675. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Dillenius Herb. s.n. (lectotype: OXF). Lectotypified by Goldberg, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 34: 305. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FSU  
Collier FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval US-Lit Lit-US: Goldberg, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 34: 306. 1967.
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton UWFP  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Riedlea corchorifolia Riedlea corchorifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 491. 1824.BASIONYM: Melochia corchorifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Corchorus javanicus Corchorus javanicus Burman f., Fl. Indica 123, t. 36(3). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Geruma subtriloba Geruma subtriloba Blanco, Fl. Filip. 182. 1837.  
Hibiscus donii Hibiscus donii Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 304. 1842.BASIONYM: Polychlaena simplex G. Don 1831. 
Hibiscus endlicheri Hibiscus endlicheri Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 304. 1842.BASIONYM: Polychlaena ramosa G. Don 1831. 
Melochia burmannii Melochia burmannii Zollinger & Moritzi, in Moritzi et al., Syst. Verz. 27. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Corchorus javanicus Burman f. 1768. 
Melochia concatenata Melochia concatenata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 675. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 10, no. 247 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Dassanayake et al., Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 9: 415. 1995.
Melochia cordata Melochia cordata Burman f., Fl. Indica 143. 1768. TYPE: INDIA:
Melochia erecta Melochia erecta Burman f., Fl. Indica 143. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Melochia longebracteolata Melochia longebracteolata Arenes, Mém. Inst. Sci. Madagascar, Ser. B, Biol. Veg. 7: 66. 1956. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Melochia supina Melochia supina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 675. 1753. TYPE: INDIA:
Polychlaena ramosa Polychlaena ramosa G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 488. 1831.  
Polychlaena simplex Polychlaena simplex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 488. 1831.  
Riedlea concatenata Riedlea concatenata (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 492. 1824.BASIONYM: Melochia concatenata Linnaeus 1753. 
Riedlea radiata Riedlea radiata Blume, Bijdr. 86. 1825.  
Riedlea supina Riedlea supina (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 491. 1824.BASIONYM: Melochia supina Linnaeus 1753. 
Visenia concatenata Visenia concatenata (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 31. 1826.BASIONYM: Melochia concatenata Linnaeus 1753. 
Visenia corchorifolia Visenia corchorifolia Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 30. 1826.  
Visenia supina Visenia supina (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 31. 1826.BASIONYM: Melochia supina Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13046
USA Florida Franklin Co. 04 Sep 1985 L. C. Anderson 8727
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6119
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 350
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25031
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27384
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1127
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-677
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Oct 1992 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0265
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Sep 2006 T. MacClendon 525
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 316
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12470
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Sep 2006 C. Slaughter 14992
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Aug 2001 P. L. Howell 619
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Oct 2004 P. L. Howell 831
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Sep 1995 C. vanHoek 491
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Feb 1993 J. Popenoe 2475
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2164
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2500
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 952
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 29 Nov 1978 M. Lieux s.n.
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 184
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. Taylor 5120
USA Louisiana New Orleans Par. 14 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34635
USA Louisiana New Orleans Par. 07 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34647
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Oct 1979 R. D. Thomas 68490
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 22 Aug 2009 A. R. Diamond 20873
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38090
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 04 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 17834
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 22 Aug 1966 T. R. Bradley 3432
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Aug 1956 W. H. Duncan 20477
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: