Murraya paniculata

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Murraya paniculata (L.)Jack
Common Name:ORANGE JESSAMINE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Murraya
Species Murraya paniculata (L.)Jack - ORANGE JESSAMINE

Citation

Citation MURRAYA PANICULATA (Linnaeus) Jack, Malayan Misc. 1: 31. 1820.
Basionym: Chalcas paniculata Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 17. 1747). Lectotypified by Nair, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 32. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chalcas paniculata Chalcas paniculata Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 68. 1767. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 17. 1747). Lectotypified by Nair, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 32. 1993.
Murraya exotica var. paniculata Murraya exotica Linnaeus, var. paniculata (Linnaeus) Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 45. 1858.BASIONYM: Chalcas paniculata Linnaeus 1767. 
Murraya scandens Murraya scandens Hasskarl, Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 9: 233. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chalcas paniculata Linnaeus 1767. 
Camunium exoticum Camunium exoticum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 99. 1891.BASIONYM: Murraya exotica Linnaeus 1771. 
Chalcas camuneng Chalcas camuneng Burman f., Fl. Indica 104. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Chalcas exotica Chalcas exotica (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 25. 1895.BASIONYM: Murraya exotica Linnaeus 1771. 
Chalcas intermedia Chalcas intermedia M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 1: 48. 1846.  
Chalcas japonensis Chalcas japonensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 271. 1790.  
Chalcas sumatrana Chalcas sumatrana (Roxburgh) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 1: 49. 1846.BASIONYM: Murraya sumatrana Roxburgh 1832. 
Marsana buxifolia Marsana buxifolia Sonnerat, Voy. Indes. Orient. 2: 245, pl. 139. 1782.  
Murraya amoena Murraya amoena Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 320. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Murraya exotica Linnaeus 1771. 
Murraya exotica Murraya exotica Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 563. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 539.1). Lectotypified by Nair, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 68. 1993.
Murraya exotica var. buxifolia Murraya exotica Linnaeus, var. buxifolia Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 45. 1858, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Murraya exotica Linnaeus 1771. 
Murraya gleniei Murraya gleniei Thwaites ex Oliver, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 5(Suppl. 2): 29. 1861.  
Murraya paniculata var. exotica Murraya paniculata (Linnaeus) Jack, var. exotica (Linnaeus) Huang, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 8: 100. 1959.BASIONYM: Murraya exotica Linnaeus 1771. 
Murraya sumatrana Murraya sumatrana Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 375. 1832. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumatra:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jan 1984 J. Popenoe 2371
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 May 1999 P. L. Howell 255
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2535
USA Florida Hendry Co. Apr 2010 K. Nolte s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3730 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10973 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: