Populus alba

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Populus alba L.
Common Name:WHITE POPLAR; SILVER POPLAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Populus
Species Populus alba L. - WHITE POPLAR; SILVER POPLAR

Citation

Citation POPULUS ALBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1034. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIII: 19 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Jonsell, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 78. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Oct 1958 R. C. Bell 16291
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 21 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 228
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 121
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: