Bauhinia aculeata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Bauhinia aculeata L.
Common Name:WHITE ORCHID TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Bauhinia
Species Bauhinia aculeata L. - WHITE ORCHID TREE

Citation

Citation BAUHINIA ACULEATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 374. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 156 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wunderlin, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 63: 6. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bauhinia albiflora Bauhinia albiflora Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 203. 1930. TYPE: EL SALVADOR: Sonsonate: Vicinity of Sonsonate, 17-18 Mar 1922, Standley 22373 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Bauhinia bredemeyeri Bauhinia bredemeyeri Vogel, Linnaea 13: 202. 1839. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Near Caracas, s.d., Bredemeyer s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: F fragm).
Bauhinia emarginata Bauhinia emarginata Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Bolívar: Cartagena, s.d., Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Bauhinia glandulosa Bauhinia glandulosa (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 513. 1825.BASIONYM: Pauletia glandulosa Kunth 1824. 
Bauhinia mirandina Bauhinia mirandina Pittier, Trab. Mus. Comercial Venezuela 1: 13. 1927. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Miranda: Los Mariches, on new road to Santa Lucia, 26 Apr 1925, Pittier 11783 (holotype: VEN; isotypes: K, NY, P, US).
Bauhinia mollicella Bauhinia mollicella S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 53: 32. 1918. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Vicinity of Los Cumbres, 17 May 1917, Curran & Hamman 1024 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).
Bauhinia mollifolia Bauhinia mollifolia Pittier, Trab. Mus. Comercial Venezuela 1: 14. 1927. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cojedes: Between San Rafael de Onota and Agua Blanca, 7 Apr 1925, Pittier 11726 (holotype: VEN; isotypes: K, NY, US).
Bauhinia schultzei Bauhinia schultzei Harms, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 210. 1928. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Sierra Nevada de Santa Maria, upper Río Frio, 20 Jun 1926, Schultze 428 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: F fragm).
Bauhinia ungula Bauhinia ungula Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. 22, t. 15. 1801. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Pauletia glandulosa Pauletia glandulosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 314. 1824. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt 47 (holotype: P; isotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1972 W. T. Gillis 11487 CULTIVATED; PI 113005, M-8566; introduced as B. galpinii (which it is not) from Atkins Garden, Cuta.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9238 CULTIVATED; X-12-4; from County Nursery; originally from Venezuela, Colombia.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4003 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6422 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Nov 1980 F. B. Essig 371 CULTIVATED; no. E-511.
Germany Jul 1889 A. Rehder 96 CULTIVATED.
Venezuela Falcon 05 Mar 1978 R. C. Wingfield 6112
Venezuela Falcon 16 Apr 1979 T. Ruíz Z. 3592
Venezuela Falcon 03 Jun 1978 T. Ruíz Z. 3371
Venezuela Bolívar 04 Apr 1981 Ron L. Liesner 11246
Venezuela Bolívar Jul 1978 F. Delascio 7122
Venezuela Bolívar 26 Jul 1978 Ron L. Liesner 5650
Venezuela Bolívar 25 Jul 1978 Ron L. Liesner 5618
Venezuela Bolívar 01 Apr 1981 Ron L. Liesner 11096
Venezuela Lara 24 Sep 1981 J. A. Steyermark 125246
Venezuela Zulia 09 Mar 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Venezuela Bolívar 17 Mar 1989 O. Huber 12915
Venezuela Bolívar 17 May 1982 B. G. Stergios 3531
Venezuela Bolívar Jan 1984 A. Fernández 912
Venezuela Bolívar Jan 1984 A. Fernández 919
Venezuela Bolívar Piar Mun. May 1986 A. Fernández 2831
Venezuela Falcon 09 Aug 1978 Ron L. Liesner 6028
Venezuela Sucre 21 May 1981 Ron L. Liesner 12175
Venezuela Portuguesa 25 Apr 1984 P. Martinez 46
Venezuela Sucre 27 Jun 1984 C. Burandt V1227
Venezuela Monagas 14 May 1982 O. Huber 6352
Venezuela Falcon 03 Jun 1979 F. Falcón 488
Venezuela Bolívar 18 Jun 1983 O. Hokche 41
Venezuela Bolívar 27 Feb 1983 O. Hokche 32
Venezuela Yaracuy 05 Apr 1980 Ron L. Liesner 10118
Venezuela Miranda 19 Jul 1983 O. Hokche 40
Venezuela Lara 17 Apr 1983 O. Hokche 38
Bolivia Santa Cruz Dept. Andres Ibanez Prov. 24 May 1991 M. Nee 40544
Colombia Bolívar Dept. 04 Jul 1984 A. Gentry 47634
Venezuela Portuguesa 05 May 1984 G. C. Aymard 2514
Venezuela Portuguesa 25 Aug 1984 G. C. Aymard 2832
Venezuela Bolívar 29 Apr 1982 P. Piñate 128
El Salvador La Libertad Dept. 04 May 1980 D. Witsberger 835
Bolivia Santa Cruz Dept. Sandoval Prov. 18 Apr 1980 A. Krapovickas 36232
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: