Tribulus terrestris

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Tribulus terrestris L.
Common Name:PUNCTUREVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Tribulus
Species Tribulus terrestris L. - PUNCTUREVINE

Citation

Citation TRIBULUS TERRESTRIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 387. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 160(Tribulus 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt, Kew Bull. 9: 398. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tribulus muricatus Tribulus muricatus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 496. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus acanthococcus Tribulus acanthococcus F. Mueller, Trans. Philos. Soc. Victoria 1: 9. 1855.  
Tribulus albus Tribulus albus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 45. 1808. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Tribulus bicornutus Tribulus bicornutus Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 11: 391. 1838.  
Tribulus bimucronatus Tribulus bimucronatus Viviani, Pl. Aegypt. Dec. 9. 1830.  
Tribulus excrucians Tribulus excrucians Wawra & Peyritsch, Sitzungsber. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 38: 557. 1860.  
Tribulus hispidus Tribulus hispidus E. Meyer ex C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 459. 1845.  
Tribulus humifusus Tribulus humifusus Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 215. 1827.  
Tribulus inermis Tribulus inermis Kralik, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 25. 1849.  
Tribulus kotschyanus Tribulus kotschyanus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 2. 3(1): 111. 1854.  
Tribulus lanuginosus Tribulus lanuginosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 387. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 547.2). Lectotypified by El-Hadidi, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Zygophyllac. 8. 1985.
Tribulus micans Tribulus micans Welwitsch, Apont. 566. 1859.  
Tribulus microcephalus Tribulus microcephalus Bertoloni f., Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 3: 255. 1851.  
Tribulus mollis Tribulus mollis Ehrenberg ex Schweinfurth, Beitr. Fl. Aethiop. 29. 1867.  
Tribulus murex Tribulus murex C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 459. 1845.  
Tribulus parvispinus Tribulus parvispinus C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 459. 1845.  
Tribulus pentandrus Tribulus pentandrus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 88. 1775.  
Tribulus revoilii Tribulus revoilii Franchet, Sert. Somal. 22. 1882.  
Tribulus robustus Tribulus robustus Boissier & Noe, in Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 2. 3(1): 112. 1854.  
Tribulus sinaicus Tribulus sinaicus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 1. 2(8): 120. 1849.  
Tribulus spurius Tribulus spurius Kralik, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 28. 1849.  
Tribulus uniflorus Tribulus uniflorus Nevski ex Bulavkina, Sorn. Rast. SSSR 3: 252. 1934.  
Tribulus zeyheri Tribulus zeyheri Sonder, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 353. 1860. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Aug 1964 O. K. Lakela 27358
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 May 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8980
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11717
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11399
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 May 2008 A. R. Franck 628
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 2011 A. R. Franck 2625
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Jul 2013 A. R. Franck 3258
Mauritania Tagant 07 Jul 2017 F. C. Graham IV s.n.
Mauritania Hodh ech-Chargui 27 Jul 2017 F. C. Graham IV s.n. While it is common in the Old World, it is an invasive species in North America.
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 01 Oct 1980 D. H. Rembert, Jr. s.n.
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 27 Jun 1956 R. C. Bell 3791
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 24 Jun 1955 J. Moore 6172
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: