Saponaria officinalis

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Saponaria officinalis L.
Common Name:BOUNCINGBET; SOAPWORT
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Saponaria
Species Saponaria officinalis L. - BOUNCINGBET; SOAPWORT

Citation

Citation SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 408. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 580.1). Lectotypified by Schultz, Bot. Zhurn. 69: 1479. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bootia saponaria Bootia saponaria Necker, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theod.-Palat. 2: 484. 1770, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Bootia vulgaris Bootia vulgaris Necker, Delic. Gallo-Belg. 193. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis officinalis Lychnis officinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 303. 1771.BASIONYM: Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis saponaria Lychnis saponaria Jessen, Deut. Excurs.-Fl. 279. 1879, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Silene saponaria Silene saponaria Fries ex Willkomm & Lange, Bot. Not. 10: 171. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Saponaria hybrida Saponaria hybrida Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: ENGLAND:
Saponaria officinalis var. hybrida Saponaria officinalis Linnaeus, var. hybrida Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 408. 1753.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 19 Jun 1987 L. C. Anderson 10666
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10207
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4265
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 29 May 1980 L. C. Anderson 5030
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Sep 1974 L. C. Anderson 3774
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4265
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10063
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10165
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11544
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1084
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 28 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2962
USA North Carolina Surrey Co. 23 Jun 1956 A. E. Radford 13081
USA Georgia McDuffie Co. 01 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones 15145
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 10 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45158
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: