Arenaria serpyllifolia

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Arenaria serpyllifolia L.
Common Name:THYMELEAF SANDWORT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Arenaria
Species Arenaria serpyllifolia L. - THYMELEAF SANDWORT

Citation

Citation ARENARIA SERPYLLIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 423. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 173(Arenaria 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 21. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsinanthus serpyllifolius Alsinanthus serpyllifolius (Linnaeus) Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 3: 222. 1816.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Alsine serpyllifolia Alsine serpyllifolia (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 406. 1766.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Alsinella serpyllifolia Alsinella serpyllifolia (Linnaeus) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 665. 1821.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. euserpyllifolia Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, subsp. euserpyllifolia Briquet, Prodr. Fl. Corse 1: 536. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Euthalia serpyllifolia Euthalia serpyllifolia (Linnaeus) Ruprecht, Fl. Caucasi 220. 1869.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria serpyllifolia Stellaria serpyllifolia (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 319. 1771.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Arenaria lloydii Arenaria lloydii Jordan, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Lyon, Sect. Sci., ser. 2. 1: 249. 1851.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Lloyd 1844, non Godron 1842. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. lloydii Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, subsp. lloydii (Jordan) H. E. Weber, Abh. Naturwiss. Ver. Bremen 43(2): 246. 1996, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, subsp. macrocarpa Perring & Sell 1967; Arenaria lloydii Jordan 1851; Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Lloyd 1844, non Godron 1842. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. macrocarpa Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, subsp. macrocarpa Perring & Sell, Watsonia 6: 294. 1967.BASIONYM: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Lloyd 1844, non Godron 1842. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. lloydii Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. lloydii (Jordan) Gutermann & Mennema, Gorteria 11: 281. 1981.BASIONYM: Arenaria lloydii Jordan 1851; Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Lloyd 1844, non Godron 1842. 
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. macrocarpa Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Lloyd, Fl. Loire-Inf. 42. 1844, non Godron 1842. TYPE: FRANCE:
Arenaria viscida Arenaria viscida Hallier f. ex Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 2: 324. 1809.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53878
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11405
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 884
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Jan 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 640
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8079
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3186
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek 1702
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15423
USA Florida Escambia Co. 18 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 10001
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18795
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4077
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22174
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22343
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22305
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 19 Apr 1988 R. D. Thomas 103974
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 26 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26364
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 22 Apr 1968 J. F. Matthews s.n.
USA Lousiana Ouachita Par. 15 May 1979 R. D. Thomas 64481
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 106
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: