Browallia americana

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Browallia americana L.
Common Name:JAMAICAN FORGET-ME-NOT; BUSHVIOLET
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Browallia
Species Browallia americana L. - JAMAICAN FORGET-ME-NOT; BUSHVIOLET

Citation

Citation BROWALLIA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 631. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 319 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, in Woodson et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60: 578. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Browallia americana forma demissa Browallia americana Linnaeus, forma demissa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 447. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Browallia demissa Linnaeus 1759, nom. illegit.; Browallia americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Browallia demissa Browallia demissa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1118. 1759, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Browallia americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Browallia linnaeana Browallia linnaeana Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 808. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Browallia americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Browallia abbreviata Browallia abbreviata Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 144. 1845. TYPE: PERU:
Browallia americana forma alba Browallia americana Linnaeus, forma alba Stehle, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 109: 27. 1962.  
Browallia americana forma elata Browallia americana Linnaeus, forma elata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 447. 1891.BASIONYM: Browallia elata Linnaeus 1759. 
Browallia americana forma violacea Browallia americana Linnaeus, forma violacea Stehle, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 109: 26. 1962. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Browallia cordata Browallia cordata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 478. 1837. TYPE: PERU:
Browallia dombeyana Browallia dombeyana Dammer, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 37: 642. 1906. TYPE: PERU:
Browallia elata Browallia elata Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1118. 1759. TYPE: PERU: Without data (lectotype: LINN 791.3). Lectotypified by Edmonds, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 362. 2007.
Browallia grandiflora Browallia grandiflora Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 10: 168. 1831. TYPE: PERU: Cult. in Great Britain, without data, Cruckshanks s.n. (holotype: K).
Browallia melanotricha Browallia melanotricha Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 61. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO:
Browallia nervosa Browallia nervosa Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 5: 206. 1850. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Browallia peduncularis Browallia peduncularis Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 197. 1846.  
Browallia tenella Browallia tenella Miers, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 5: 205. 1850. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Browallia viscosa Browallia viscosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 373. 1818. TYPE: COLOMBIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1598
Puerto Rico Las MarĂ­as Mun. 31 Oct 1993 M. Nee 44091
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: