Trifolium pratense

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium pratense L.
Common Name:RED CLOVER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium pratense L. - RED CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 768. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 354(Trifolium 16A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Polhill, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 96. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lagopus pratensis Lagopus pratensis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 239. 1800.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium pratense subsp. eupratense Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, subsp. eupratense Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6(2): 548. 1908, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium pratense var. genuinum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. genuinum Rouy, Fl. France 5: 119. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium alpicola Trifolium alpicola Hegetschweiler, Fl. Schweiz. 699. 1840.  
Trifolium baeticum Trifolium baeticum Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 726. 1845. TYPE: SPAIN:
Trifolium borysthenicum Trifolium borysthenicum Gruner, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 42(2): 140. 1869.  
Trifolium brachystylos Trifolium brachystylos Knaf, Lotos 4: 237. 1854.  
Trifolium bracteatum Trifolium bracteatum Schousboe ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 792. 1809.  
Trifolium carpaticum Trifolium carpaticum Porcius, Fl. Naseud. 205. 1885.  
Trifolium expansum Trifolium expansum Waldstein & Kitaibel, Descr. Icon. Pl. Hung. 3: 263, t. 236. 1806-1812.  
Trifolium fontanum Trifolium fontanum Bobrov, in Komarov, Fl. URSS 11: 251, 392. 1945. TYPE: U.S.S.R.: Caucasus, Balkaria, Sukan, 19 Jul 1931, Busch & Busch s.n. (holotype: LE).
Trifolium heterophyllum Trifolium heterophyllum Trattinnick, Arch. Gewaechsk. 1: 26. 1811.  
Trifolium microphyllum Trifolium microphyllum Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 2: 316. 1809.  
Trifolium pensylvanicum Trifolium pensylvanicum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 793. 1809.  
Trifolium pratense subsp. nivale Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, subsp. nivale Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6(2): 557. 1908.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. nivale W. D. J. Koch 1837, nom. illegit.; Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. alpinum Hoppe 1812. 
Trifolium pratense var. album Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. album Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 77. 1866.  
Trifolium pratense var. alpinum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. alpinum Hoppe, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl. 8(32): t. 512. 1812.  
Trifolium pratense var. americanum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. americanum Harz, Bot. Centralbl. 45: 106. 1891.  
Trifolium pratense var. anatolicum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. anatolicum Freyn, Bull. Herb. Boissier 3: 177. 1895.  
Trifolium pratense var. collinum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. collinum Gibelli & Belli, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 39: 302. 1889.  
Trifolium pratense var. expansum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. expansum (Waldstein & Kitaibel) Haussknecht, Mitth. Thuering. Bot. Vereins 5: 72. 1893.BASIONYM: Trifolium expansum Waldstein & Kitaibel 1806-1812. 
Trifolium pratense var. frigidum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. frigidum Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 4: 582. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. alpinum Hoppe 1812. 
Trifolium pratense var. heterophyllum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. heterophyllum (Trattinnick) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 77. 1866.BASIONYM: Trifolium heterophyllum Trattinnick 1811. 
Trifolium pratense var. majus Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. majus Boissier, Fl. Orient. 2: 115. 1872.  
Trifolium pratense var. microphyllum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. microphyllum (Desvaux) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 77. 1866.BASIONYM: Trifolium microphyllum Desvaux 1809. 
Trifolium pratense var. nivale Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. nivale W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 168. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. alpinum Hoppe 1812. 
Trifolium pratense var. pratarum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. pratarum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 77. 1866.  
Trifolium pratense var. sativum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. sativum Schreber, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl. 4(15): t. 236. 1804.  
Trifolium pratense var. spontaneum Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. spontaneum Willkomm, Fuehrer Deut. Pfl. 535. 1863.  
Trifolium pratense var. sylvestre Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. sylvestre Ducommun, Taschenb. 169. 1869.  
Trifolium sativum Trifolium sativum (Schreber) Crome ex Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 222. 1824.BASIONYM: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus, var. sativum Schreber 1804.