Digitaria setigera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria setigera Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:EAST INDIAN CRABGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria setigera Roth ex Roem. & Schult. - EAST INDIAN CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA SETIGERA Roth ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 474. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Heyne s.n. (holotype: B; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynodon setigerus Cynodon setigerus (Roth ex Roemer & Schultes) A. Richard ex Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 17. 1844.BASIONYM: Digitaria setigera Roth ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Digitaria microbachne Digitaria microbachne (J. Presl) Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 16: 13. 1930.BASIONYM: Panicum microbachne J. Presl 1830. 
Digitaria pruriens var. microbachne Digitaria pruriens (Fischer ex Trinius) Büse, var. microbachne (J. Presl) Fosberg, Phytologia 5: 289. 1955.BASIONYM: Panicum microbachne J. Presl 1830. 
Panicum fimbriatum var. setigerum Panicum fimbriatum (Link) Kunth, var. setigerum (Roth ex Roemer & Schultes) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 18. 1886.BASIONYM: Digitaria setigera Roth ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Panicum microbachne Panicum microbachne J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 198. 1830. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Panicum sanguinale var. microbachne Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. microbachne (J. Presl) Hackel ex Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 13: 259. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum microbachne J. Presl 1830. 
Panicum setigerum Panicum setigerum (Roth ex Roemer & Schultes) Boerlage, Ann. Jar. Bot. Buitenzorg 8: 52. 1890, non Retzius 1786, nec Palisot de Beauvois 1804.BASIONYM: Digitaria setigera Roth ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Syntherisma microbachne Syntherisma microbachne (J. Presl) Hitchcock, Mem. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Mus. 8: 177. 1922.BASIONYM: Panicum microbachne J. Presl 1830. 
Axonopus corymbosus Axonopus corymbosus (Roxburgh) Schultes, Mant. 2: 177. 1824.BASIONYM: Panicum corymbosum Roxburgh 1820. 
Digitaria consanguinea Digitaria consanguinea Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 410. 1829. TYPE: HAWAII: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré s.n. (holotype: P).
Digitaria corymbosa Digitaria corymbosa (Roxburgh) Merrill, Enum. Philipp. Fl. Pl. 1: 53. 1923.BASIONYM: Panicum corymbosum Roxburgh 1820. 
Digitaria horizontalis Digitaria horizontalis Ohwi, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 55: 541. 1941, non Willdenow 1809.  
Digitaria lanosa Digitaria lanosa Llanos, Fragm. Pl. Filip. 28. 1851.  
Digitaria pruriens Digitaria pruriens (Fischer ex Trinius) Büse, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 379. 1854.BASIONYM: Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trinius 1826. 
Digitaria sanguinalis var. pruriens Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. pruriens (Fischer ex Trinius) Prain, Bengal Pl. 1181. 1903.BASIONYM: Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trinius 1826. 
Digitaria subhorizontalis Digitaria subhorizontalis Ohwi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 11(4): 261. 1942.BASIONYM: Digitaria horizontalis Ohwi 1941, non Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum corymbosum Panicum corymbosum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 295. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Panicum dilatatum Panicum dilatatum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 39. 1853.  
Panicum pruriens Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trinius, Gram. Panic. 77. 1826. TYPE: HAWAII:
Panicum sanguinale var. pruriens Panicum sanguinale Linneaus, var. pruriens (Fischer ex Trinius) Drake del Castillo, Fl. Polynesie Franc. 249. 1893.BASIONYM: Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trinius 1826. 
Paspalum consanguineum Paspalum consanguineum (Gaudichaud-Beaupré) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 46. 1833.BASIONYM: Digitaria consanguinea Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830. 
Paspalum sanguinale var. pruriens Paspalum sanguinale (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. pruriens (Fischer ex Trinius) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 15. 1896.BASIONYM: Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trinius 1826. 
Syntherisma consanguineum Syntherisma consanguineum (Gaudichaud-Beaupre) Skeels, U.S.D.A. Bur. Pl. Industry Bull. 282: 33. 1913.BASIONYM: Digitaria consanguinea Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830. 
Syntherisma corymbosum Syntherisma corymbosum (Roxburgh) Hosokawa, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 24: 199. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum corymbosum Roxburgh 1820. 
Syntherisma sanguinale var. pruriens Syntherisma sanguinale (Linnaeus) Dulac, var. pruriens (Fischer ex Trinius) Honda, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 3(1): 299. 1930.BASIONYM: Panicum pruriens Fischer ex Trinius 1826. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1979 G. N. Avery 2125
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Aug 1979 G. N. Avery 2129
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1982 A. Herndon 674
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 2009 K. A. Bradley 2683
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: