Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.)Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Common Name:JERSEY CUDWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pseudognaphalium
Species Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.)Hilliard & B.L.Burtt - JERSEY CUDWEED

Citation

Citation PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM LUTEOALBUM (Linnaeus) Hilliard & B. L. Burtt, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 82: 206. 1981.
Basionym: Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L 900.286-294). Lectotypified by Hilliard & B. L. Burtt, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 82: 206. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasyanthus conglobatus Dasyanthus conglobatus Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 199. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gnaphalium luteoalbum Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 851. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L 900.286-294). Lectotypified by Hilliard & B. L. Burtt, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 82: 206. 1981.
Gnaphalium luteoalbum var. normale Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus, var. normale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 340. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium luteoalbum Linnaeus 1753.