Vulpia bromoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Vulpia bromoides (L.)Gray
Common Name:BROME FESCUE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Vulpia
Species Vulpia bromoides (L.)Gray - BROME FESCUE

Citation

Citation VULPIA BROMOIDES (Linnaeus) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 124. 1821.
Basionym: Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Stace & C. E. Jarvis, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 91: 436. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromus dertonensis Bromus dertonensis Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 2: 249. 1785. TYPE: ITALY:
Festuca bromoides Festuca bromoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 75. 1753. TYPE: Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Stace & Jarvis, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 91: 436. 1985.
Festuca dertonensis Festuca dertonensis (Allioni) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 558. 1900.BASIONYM: Bromus dertonensis Allioni 1785. 
Festuca myuros var. bromoides Festuca myuros Linnaeus, var. bromoides (Linnaeus) Wimmer & Grabowski, Fl. Siles. 1: 83. 1827.BASIONYM: Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca willemetii Festuca willemetii Savi, Cose Bot. 53. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Mygalurus bromoides Mygalurus bromoides (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 92. 1821.BASIONYM: Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulpia dertonensis Vulpia dertonensis (Allioni) Gola, Malpighia 18: 226. 1904.BASIONYM: Bromus dertonensis Allioni 1785. 
Vulpia myuros var. bromoides Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, var. bromoides (Linnaeus) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 1: 419. 1850.BASIONYM: Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromus ambiguus Bromus ambiguus Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: x. t. 2. 1788. TYPE: ITALY:
Distomischus sciuroides Distomischus sciuroides (Roth) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 91. 1867.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca dertonensis var. sciuroides Festuca dertonensis (Allioni) Ascherson & Graebner, var. sciuroides (Roth) Briquet, Prodr. Fl. Corse 1: 161. 1910.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca geniculata var. monandra Festuca geniculata (Linnaeus) Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez, var. monandra Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 113. 1878. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Festuca myuros subsp. sciuroides Festuca myuros Linnaeus, subsp. sciuroides (Roth) Rouy, Fl. France 14: 256. 1913.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca myuros var. sciuroides Festuca myuros Linnaeus, var. sciuroides (Roth) Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 174. 1855.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca sciuroides Festuca sciuroides Roth, Bot. Abh. Beobacht. 43. 1787.  
Vulpia bromoides var. sciuroides Vulpia bromoides (Linnaeus) Gray, var. sciuroides (Roth) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 124. 1821.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia exserta Vulpia exserta Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 938. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia myuros var. sciuroides Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, var. sciuroides (Roth) Pérez Lara, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 15: 411. 1886.BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia sciuroides Vulpia sciuroides (Roth) C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1: 9. 1805, comb. not made; 4: 66. 1826 (suppl.?).BASIONYM: Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 54419
USA Georgia Walton Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1436
USA Kentucky Jackson Co. 24 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3528
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3623
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: