Thelypteris dentata

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris dentata (Forssk.)E.P.St.John
Common Name:DOWNY MAIDEN FERN; DOWNY SHIELD FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris dentata (Forssk.)E.P.St.John - DOWNY MAIDEN FERN; DOWNY SHIELD FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS DENTATA (Forsskål) E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 44. 1936.
Basionym: Polypodium dentatum Forsskål 1775.
Type: YEMEN: Without data, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FTG  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sumter USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium molle Aspidium molle Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 34. 1801.BASIONYM: Polypodium molle Jacquin 1789, non Schreber 1771, nec Allioni 1785. 
Aspidium violascens Aspidium violascens Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 115. 1833. TYPE: Cultivated at the Bot. Gard. Berlin, said to originate (probably incorrectly) from Brazil (holotype: B; isotype: HBG).
Christella dentata Christella dentata (Forsskål) Brownsey & Jermy, Brit. Fern Gaz. 10: 338. 1973.BASIONYM: Polypodium dentatum Forsskål 1775. 
Cyclosorus dentatus Cyclosorus dentatus (Forsskål) Ching, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol. 8: 206. 1938.BASIONYM: Polypodium dentatum Forsskål 1775. 
Cyclosorus dentatus var. violascens Cyclosorus dentatus (Forsskål) Ching, var. violascens (Link) Abbiatti, Darwiniana 13: 545. 1964.BASIONYM: Aspidium violascens Link 1833. 
Dryopteris dentata Dryopteris dentata (Forsskål) C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 8. 6: 24. 1920.BASIONYM: Polypodium dentatum Forsskål 1775. 
Dryopteris mollis Dryopteris mollis (Swartz) Hieronymus, Hedwigia 46: 348. 1907.BASIONYM: Aspidium molle Swartz 1801; Polypodium molle Jacquin 1789, non Schreber 1771, nec Allioni 1785. 
Dryopteris reducta Dryopteris reducta (Small ex R. P. St. John) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 77. 1938.BASIONYM: Thelypteris reducta Small ex R. P. St. John 1938. 
Nephrodium dentatum Nephrodium dentatum (Forsskål) Kuemmerle, Magyar Bot. Lapok 32: 60. 1933.BASIONYM: Polypodium dentatum Forsskål 1775. 
Nephrodium molle Nephrodium molle (Swartz) R. Brown, Prodr. 149. 1810.BASIONYM: Aspidium molle Swartz 1801; Polypodium molle Jacquin 1789, non Schreber 1771, nec Allioni 1785. 
Nephrodium violascens Nephrodium violascens (Link) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 305. 1852.BASIONYM: Aspidium violascens Link 1833. 
Polypodium dentatum Polypodium dentatum Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 185. 1775. TYPE: YEMEN: Without data, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).
Polypodium molle Polypodium molle Jacquin, Collect. 3: 188. 1791 ("1789"), non Schreber 1771, nec Allioni 1785. TYPE: Cultivated at Bot. Gard. Schoenbrunn, said (probably incorrectly) to come from Caracas, Venezuela (holotype: W).
Polystichum molle Polystichum molle (Swartz) Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 326. 1828.BASIONYM: Aspidium molle Swartz 1801; Polypodium molle Jacquin 1789, non Schreber 1771, nec Allioni 1785. 
Thelypteris dentata var. violascens Thelypteris dentata (Forsskål) E. P. St. John, var. violascens (Link) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 272. 1968.BASIONYM: Aspidium violascens Link 1833. 
Thelypteris reducta Thelypteris reducta Small ex R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 254. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hardee Co.: Between Bowling Green and Fort Green, 7-11 Dec 1934, St. John et al. s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. R. Smith, Amer. Fern J. 61: 24. 1971.
Aspidium natalense Aspidium natalense Fée, Mém. Foug. 8: 102. 1857. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Aspidium nymphale Aspidium nymphale (G. Forster) Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 1: 36. 1804.BASIONYM: Polypodium nymphale G. Forster 1786. 
Christella dentata var. caespitosa Christella dentata (Forsskål) Brownsey & Jermy, var. caespitosa Holttum, Kew Bull. 41: 518. 1986. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Wooroonooran National Park, 19 km S of Russell River bridge on Innisfail-Cairns road, s.d., Chinnock & Brownsey 5802 (holotype: AD).
Cyclosorus hispidulus Cyclosorus hispidulus A. Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1): 58, t. 4(1-2). 1929. TYPE: ZIMBABWE:
Cyclosorus nymphalis Cyclosorus nymphalis (G. Forster) Ching, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol. 10: 247. 1941.BASIONYM: Polypodium nymphale G. Forster 1786. 
Nephrodium nymphale Nephrodium nymphale (G. Forster) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 258. 1827.BASIONYM: Polypodium nymphale G. Forster 1786. 
Polypodium nymphale Polypodium nymphale G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 81. 1786. TYPE: NEW ZEALAND: Without data, Forster s.n. (holotype: BM?).
Polystichum nymphale Polystichum nymphale (G. Forster) Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 330. 1828.BASIONYM: Polypodium nymphale G. Forster 1786.