Salvinia molesta

Family:SALVINIACEAE
Species:Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch.
Common Name:GIANT SALVINIA; KARIBA WEED
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilySALVINIACEAE
Genus Salvinia
Species Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch. - GIANT SALVINIA; KARIBA WEED

Citation

Citation SALVINIA MOLESTA D. S. Mitchell, Brit. Fern Gaz. 10: 251. 1972.
Basionym: **
Type: ZIMBABWE: Lake Kariba, Ruziruhuru River Inlet, s.d., Mitchell 1330 (holotype: SRGH; isotypes: B, BM, BO, BOL, BR, CAL, CHR, EA, GE, GH, K, LISB, LP, M, MO, NSW, P, PDA, PRE, RB, US, WAG, Z).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Collier USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 2000 J. Smith s.n.
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 01 Apr 1999 M. Henderson 24
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 12 Oct 1998 J. S. Hyde 9
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Aug 2014 J. N. Burch 2801
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: