Talinum fruticosum

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Species:Talinum fruticosum (L.)Juss.
Common Name:VERDOLAGA-FRANCESA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPORTULACACEAE
Genus Talinum
Species Talinum fruticosum (L.)Juss. - VERDOLAGA-FRANCESA

Citation

Citation TALINUM FRUTICOSUM (Linnaeus) Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 312. 1789.
Basionym: Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 6: pl. 150(2). 1757). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 176. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Claytonia triangularis Claytonia triangularis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 56. 1891, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Portulaca triangularis Jacquin 1760, nom. superfl.; Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Portulaca fruticosa Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1045. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 6: pl. 150(2). 1757). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 176. 1983.
Portulaca racemosa Portulaca racemosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 640. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Portulaca triangularis Portulaca triangularis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Ruelingia triangularis Ruelingia triangularis Ehrhart, Beitr. Naturk. 3: 134. 1788, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Portulaca triangularis Jacquin 1760, nom. superfl.; Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Talinum racemosum Talinum racemosum Rohrbach, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(2): 297. 1872, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca racemosa Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Talinum triangulare Talinum triangulare Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 862. 1799, nom. superfl.BASIONYM: Portulaca triangularis Jacquin 1760, nom. superfl.; Portulaca fruticosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Calandrinia andrewsii Calandrinia andrewsii (Sweet) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 219. 1830.BASIONYM: Talinum andrewsii Sweet 1826. 
Portulaca crassifolia Portulaca crassifolia Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 446. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca crassicaulis Jacquin 1777. 
Portulaca crassifolia Portulaca crassicaulis Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 3: 29, t. 52. 1777.  
Talinum andrewsii Talinum andrewsii Sweet, Hort. Brit. 170. 1826.  
Talinum attenuatum Talinum attenuatum Rose & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 286. 1911. TYPE: MEXICO:
Talinum confusum Talinum confusum Rose & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 287. 1911. TYPE: MEXICO:
Talinum crassifolium Talinum crassifolium Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 862. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca crassifolia Murray 1784, nom. illegit.; Portulaca crassicaulis Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum diffusum Talinum diffusum Rose & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 287, pl. 45. 1911, non Colla 1834. TYPE: MEXICO:
Talinum triangulare var. purpureum Talinum triangulare Willdenow, var. purpureum Goyena, Fl. Nicarag. 303. 1909. TYPE: NICARAGUA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2210
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 May 1969 G. N. Avery 624
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18955
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2414
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: