Woodwardia radicans

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Woodwardia radicans (L.)Sm.
Common Name:EUROPEAN CHAIN FERN
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Woodwardia
Species Woodwardia radicans (L.)Sm. - EUROPEAN CHAIN FERN

Citation

Citation WOODWARDIA RADICANS (Linnaeus) Smith, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Turin 5: 412. 1793.
Basionym: Blechnum radicans Linnaeus 1771.
Type: MADEIRA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1247.4). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 353. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blechnum radicans Blechnum radicans Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 307. 1771. TYPE: MADEIRA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1247.4). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 353. 2007.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: