Albizia julibrissin

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
Common Name:SILKTREE; MIMOSA
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Albizia
Species Albizia julibrissin Durazz. - SILKTREE; MIMOSA

Citation

Citation ALBIZIA JULIBRISSIN Durazzini, Mag. Tosc. 3(4): 11. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: IRAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia julibrissin Acacia julibrissin (Durazzini) Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1052. 1809.BASIONYM: Albizia julibrissin Durazzini 1772. 
Feuilleea julibrissin Feuilleea julibrissin (Durazzini) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 188. 1891.BASIONYM: Albizia julibrissin Durazzini 1772. 
Mimosa julibrissin Mimosa julibrissin (Durazzini) Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insubr. 1: 18. 1786.BASIONYM: Albizia julibrissin Durazzini 1772. 
Sericandra julibrissin Sericandra julibrissin (Durazzini) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 119. 1838.BASIONYM: Albizia julibrissin Durazzini 1772. 
Acacia nemu Acacia nemu Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1065. 1806.  
Mimosa nemu Mimosa nemu (Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 69. 1810.BASIONYM: Acacia nemu Willdenow 1806. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 29 May 1992 B. J. Herring 764
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2688
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0038
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10222
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5349
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8978
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9895
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10872
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9955
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3938
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9092
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5570
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9611
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10059
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Aug 1995 B. F. Hansen 12873
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 Oct 2004 A. Parden s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-68
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 May 2006 T. MacClendon 460
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3643
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13200
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13258
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 May 2003 C. vanHoek WB0335
USA Florida Columbia Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17085
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 Aug 2014 A. R. Franck 3449
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 47 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1978 B. Gardiner 78-10-2-1 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1988 N. Lane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Oct 1972 W. Webb 123 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0149 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 20 Aug 1973 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5659 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. July 1970 D. Burch 4135 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6321 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: