Vicia tetrasperma

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia tetrasperma (L.)Schreb.
Common Name:LENTIL VETCH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia tetrasperma (L.)Schreb. - LENTIL VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA TETRASPERMA (Linnaeus) Schreber, Spic. Fl. Lips. 26. 1771.
Basionym: Ervum tetraspermum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Magnol s.n. (lectotype: LINN 907.3). Lectotypified by Ali, Bot. Not. 120: 51. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ervilia tetrasperma Ervilia tetrasperma (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 41. 1852.BASIONYM: Ervum tetraspermum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ervum tetraspermum Ervum tetraspermum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 738. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Magnol s.n. (lectotype: LINN 907.3). Lectotypified by Ali, Bot. Not. 120: 51. 1967.
Vicia gemella Vicia gemella Crantz, Stirp. Austr. Fasc., ed. 2. 5: 389. 1769.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11413
USA Florida Duval Co. 24 Mar 1964 D. Burch 244
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11465
USA Florida Leon Co. 9 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52944
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16933
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1361
USA Florida Gulf Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22445
USA Florida Bay Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22400
USA Florida Baker Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. S. Frank 1262
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 28 Apr 1969 R. Kral 345
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 27 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34555
USA Georgia Sumpter Co. 12 Apr 1964 D. Damaree 49543
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 29 Mar 1982 R. D. Thomas 80480
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30017
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 04 Oct 2015 J. B. Nelson 33940
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 03 May 2006 S. R. Hill 36807
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 19 Apr 1958 A. E. Radford 31900
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: