Euphorbia serpillifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia serpillifolia Pers.
Common Name:THYMELEAF SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Originally published as "serpillifolia", a variant of the specific epithet "serpyllifolia" has sometimes been used. Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia serpillifolia Pers. - THYMELEAF SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA SERPILLIFOLIA Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 14. 1806
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce serpillifolia Chamaesyce serpillifolia (Persoon) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 712, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia serpyllifolia Persoon 1806. 
Euphorbia serpyllifolia var. genuina Euphorbia serpyllifolia Persoon, var. genuina Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 43. 1862, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euphorbia serpyllifolia Persoon 1806. 
Chamaesyce aequata Chamaesyce aequata Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 204. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds,
Chamaesyce aequata var. erecta Chamaesyce aequata Lunell, var. erecta (Lunell) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 471. 1916.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce erecta Lunell 1910. 
Chamaesyce albicaulis Chamaesyce albicaulis (Rydberg) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 145. 1906.BASIONYM: Euphorbia albicaulis Rydberg 1900. 
Chamaesyce erecta Chamaesyce erecta Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 1: 206. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds,
Chamaesyce neomexicana Chamaesyce neomexicana (Greene) Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 199, 227. 1910.BASIONYM: Euphorbia neomexicana Greene 1886. 
Euphorbia albicaulis Euphorbia albicaulis Rydberg, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 266. 1900. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Cheyenne Co.: S of Potter, 13 Jul 1891, Rydberg 356 (holotype: NY).
Euphorbia neomexicana Euphorbia neomexicana Greene, Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 2: 56. 1886. TYPE: NEW MEXICO:
Euphorbia serpyllifolia var. neomexicana Euphorbia serpyllifolia Persoon, var. neomexicana (Greene) Millspaugh, Pittonia 2: 84. 1890.BASIONYM: Euphorbia neomexicana Greene 1886. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Canada Quebec Prov. 31 Jul 1968 J. Pinder-Moss 002-380-768
USA Texas Brewster Co. 27 Nov 1958 B. H. Warnock 17719
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8018
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: