Croton trinitatis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton trinitatis Millsp.
Common Name:ROADSIDE CROTON
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton trinitatis Millsp. - ROADSIDE CROTON

Citation

Citation CROTON TRINITATIS Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 57. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: GUYANA: Without data, 1837, Schomburgk 241 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Van Ee & P. E. Berry, Harvard Pap. Bot. 15: 82. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton miquelensis Croton miquelensis A. M. Ferguson, Rep (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 49. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Pensacola, 20 Sep 1886, Curtiss 15 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Van Ee & P.E. Berry, Harvard Pap. Bot. 15: 82. 2010.
Croton buchtienii Croton buchtienii Rusby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 7: 284. 1927. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Beni: Reyes, 26 Oct 1921, Rusby 1332 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, MICH, NY, US). Lectotypified by Van Ee & P. E. Berry, Harvard Pap. Bot. 15: 82. 2010.
Croton tragioides Croton tragioides S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 11. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Izabal: Shores of Lake Izabal, 2 Jun 1919, Blake 7854 (holotype: US).