Peltophorum pterocarpum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.)Backer ex K.Heyne
Common Name:YELLOW POINCIANA
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Peltophorum
Species Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.)Backer ex K.Heyne - YELLOW POINCIANA

Citation

Citation PELTOPHORUM PTEROCARPUM (de Candolle) Backer ex K. Heyne, Nutt. Pl. Ned.-Ind., ed. 2. 755. 1927.
Basionym: Inga pterocarpa de Candolle 1825.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Inga pterocarpa Inga pterocarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 441. 1825.  
Baryxylum inerme Baryxylum inerme (Roxburgh) Pierre, Fl. Forest. Cochinch. 4: sub t. 390. 1899.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia inermis Roxburgh 1832. 
Caesalpinia arborea Caesalpinia arborea Zollinger ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 112. 1855.  
Caesalpinia ferruginea Caesalpinia ferruginea Decaisne, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 3: 462. 1834.  
Caesalpinia gleniei Caesalpinia gleniei Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 414. 1864. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Trincomalee, Jun 1863, Glenie s.n. (Thwaites 3815) (holotype: PDA; isotypes: BM, GH, K).
Caesalpinia inermis Caesalpinia inermis Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 367. 1832.  
Caesalpinia roxburghii Caesalpinia roxburghii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1494. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poinciana roxburghii G. Don 1832, nom. illegit.; Caesalpinia inermis Roxburgh 1832. 
Peltophorum ferrugineum Peltophorum ferrugineum (Decaisne) Bentham, Fl. Austral. 2: 279. 1865.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia ferruginea Decaisne 1834. 
Peltophorum inerme Peltophorum inerme (Roxburgh) Craib, Fl. Siam. 1: 498. 1928.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia inermis Roxburgh 1832. 
Peltophorum roxburghii Peltophorum roxburghii O. Degener, New Ill. Hawaii Fl. 1: Fam. 169b. 1938.BASIONYM: Poinciana roxburghii G. Don 1832, nom. illegit.; Caesalpinia inermis Roxburgh 1832. 
Poinciana roxburghii Poinciana roxburghii G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 433. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia inermis Roxburgh 1832. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
CuraƧao May 1970 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3908 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11889 CULTIVATED.
China 16 Nov 1956 Y. S. Lau 36 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Zhongzheng Dist. Oct 1949 See comments s.n. CULTIVATED. Collector in characters to be translated.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 10 May 1976 C. E. Chang 8561 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 02 Sep 1976 C. E. Chang 9283 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Sep 1969 W. T. Gillis 8527 CULTIVATED. No accession records.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1970 W. T. Gillis 9769 CULTIVATED. P.I. 205669, M-13203; introduced as P. dasyrachis (Miq.) Kunz from Chandra Nursery, Phenok, Sikkim (India).
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 May 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8993 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Aug 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Aug 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Dec 1958 J. V. Pancho 1596 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11889 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Sep 1969 W. T. Gillis 8527 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Sep 1969 W. T. Gillis 8527 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1900
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 6 Jul 1983 H. B. Correll 54189
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: